Christopher Eriksen Erickson

Is your surname Erickson?

Research the Erickson family

Christopher Eriksen Erickson's Geni Profile

Records for Christopher Erickson

881,714 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christopher Eriksen Erickson (Jemlie)

Nicknames: "Christoffer", "Hanstad"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: Died in Ettrick, Trempealeau, Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: French Creek Lutheran Cemetery, Ettrick, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Erik Olsen Jemlie and Rangdie Nielsdatter Jemlie
Husband of Berthe Hansdatter Erickson and Gunhild "Gulene" Erickson
Father of Even Christoffersen Erickson; Helena Maria Christophersdatter Erickson; Hans Christoffersen Erickson; Ludvig Christopher Christophersen Erickson; Anna Folkedahl and 3 others
Brother of Ole Eriksen Jemlie; Maria Eriksdatter Jemlie; Karen Eriksdatter Espen; Eline Erichsdatter Jemlie; Niels Eriksen Erickson and 1 other

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Christopher Eriksen Erickson (Jemlie)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=30904317

1865 census Christoffer Eriks. (33yrs) & Berte Hansd. (32yrs) were living on the Strandløkken farm in Stange, Hedmark, Norway.

1869 left Norway for the U.S. (La Crosse, Wisconsin) on the ship "Anna Delius".

1877-1896 French Creek, Wisconsin (moved in 1896 to Beaver Creek, Wisconsin).

1880 census C. Erickson (born 1832 Norway) & Gulline Erickson (born 1844 Norway) are living at Ettrick, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States.

1900 census Christopher Erickson (born Jan. 1833 Norway - Immigration 1869) & Gulena Erickson (born June 1843 Norway) are living at ED 127 Ettrick town, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States.

1910 census Christopher Erickson (born 1833 Norway - Immigration 1869) & Guline Erickson (born 1843 Norway) are living at Ettrick, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States.

view all 13

Christopher Eriksen Erickson's Timeline

1833
January 29, 1833
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1857
October 1, 1857
Age 24
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
October 30, 1857
Age 24
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1860
September 1, 1860
Age 27
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1863
May 9, 1863
Age 30
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1866
October 7, 1866
Age 33
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1874
1874
Age 40
Wisconsin, United States
1875
1875
Age 41
WI, USA
1877
February 8, 1877
Age 44
WI, USA
1879
November 12, 1879
Age 46
Wisconsin, United States