Christopher Hauxhurst (Hawxhurst) (c.1604 - c.1684) MP

‹ Back to Hauxhurst surname

Is your surname Hauxhurst?

Research the Hauxhurst family

Christopher Hauxhurst's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Hawkshurst"
Birthplace: Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York, United States
Managed by: Paul Douglas Van Dillen
Last Updated:

About Christopher Hauxhurst (Hawxhurst)

CHRISTOPHER1 HAWXHURST was born in Nuneaton, Warwick. England at an unknown time, probably about 1620, and died after 1683 in Oyster Bay, Long Island. He married about 1655, MARY RUDDOCK, who was born in Providence, Rhode Island about 1638, and died in Oyster Bay after 1678, daughter of Henry and Mabel (Burroughs) Ruddock. (The date of his birth is approximated by me from the date of his marriage). He was the second son of Samson Hawxhurst who was the Vicar of Nuneaton in 1626. Samson was the son of another Christopher, also a Vicar, of St. Chad, Shrewsbury, Shropshire who had been appointed to this position on the accession of Queen Elizabeth.

Not being the eldest son, our Christopher did not enter the ministry, but instead struck out for America, arriving sometime before 1643. At that time he was named as one of a commission to pick up escaped prisoners, Gortonites, at Shawomet, .now Warwick, Rhode Island. (See about Gorton under Porter Family.) He was the brother of Mary Hawxhurst, the second wife of Robert Cole. He must have been impressed by Gorton's friends for by 1655 he had joined the group at Warwick who were living with Gorton after his return from prison. That year he was made freeman, elected deputy to the Rhode Island General Court, and also married. Christopher and Mary stayed in Warwick for ten years, then moved with Richard Townsend to Oyster Bay on Long Island; where he bought lot number 60, seventy acres at Matinecock. (Miller, LIF, 1:478-9)

Children of Christopher and Mary:

i. WILLIAM2 HAWXHURST, b. Warwick, RI ca. 1657; children: Sarah and William.

ii. MARY HAWKHURST, b Warwick. ca. 1660; m. 17 Nov. 1684, GEORGE3 TOWNSEND.

iii. JANE HAWXHURST, b. Warwick ca 1663; m. JARVIS MUDGE, children: Jarvis, Elizabeth, Mary, Jane, and Charity.

iv. SARAH HAWXHURST, b. Oyster Bay ca. 1667; m. WILLIAM CROOKER, children: Robert, William, Samson, Sarah, Benjamin, and Abigail.

2 v. SAMSON, b. Oyster Bay ca. 1670.

--------------------

Not being the eldest son, our Christopher did not enter the ministry, but instead struck out for America, arriving sometime before 1643. At that time he was named as one of a commission to pick up escaped prisoners, Gortonites, at Shawomet, .now Warwick, Rhode Island. (See about Gorton under Porter Family.) He was the brother of Mary Hawxhurst, the second wife of Robert Cole. He must have been impressed by Gorton's friends for by 1655 he had joined the group at Warwick who were living with Gorton after his return from prison. That year he was made freeman, elected deputy to the Rhode Island General Court, and also married. Christopher and Mary stayed in Warwick for ten years, then moved with Richard Townsend to Oyster Bay on Long Island; where he bought lot number 60, seventy acres at Matinecock. (Miller, LIF, 1:478-9)

view all 13

Christopher Hauxhurst's Timeline

1604
1604
Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England
1630
1630
Age 26
Salem, MA
1630
Age 26
Salem, MA
1655
1655
Age 51
RI
1657
1657
Age 53
Warwick, Kentucky, Rhode Island, USA
1660
1660
Age 56
Warwick, Kentucky, Rhode Island, USA
1663
1663
Age 59
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New york, USA
1667
1667
Age 63
Matinecock, Nassau, New york, USA
1670
1670
Age 66
Matinecock, Queens County, New York
1684
1684
Age 80
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New York, United States