Christopher Huntington

Is your surname Huntington?

Research the Huntington family

Christopher Huntington's Geni Profile

Records for Christopher Huntington

248,995 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Christopher Huntington

Nicknames: "married 4/7/1537 England"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, London, England
Death: Died in London,,Middlesex,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Huntington and Alice Loring
Husband of Elizabeth Bailey
Father of George Huntington, I; Samuel Huntington, Captain; Miss Huntington; Mr. Huntington; Huntington and 1 other
Brother of Robert Huntington; John Huntington; Simon Huntington and Richard Huntington, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christopher Huntington

Info from "The Huntington's in America", page 11.

It states that, "Christopher, the second of the sons of Richard, married, April 7, 1537, Elizabeth, daughter of George Bailey, (or Bayley) of London, and had issue George, born Jan. 9, 1538, and seven other sons and one daughter. George married, Aug. 5, 1580, Anne, daughter of Robert Fenwick, and had issue....", and then lists the six children.

The book gives no further information, other than his and his siblings birth dates, on Christopher or his wife as far as I can find yet. I think whomever did the research just followed the direct line at this point. The paragraph containing this info does say that the family may have been from "perhaps, Hempstead."

1/4/07 CB

view all 12

Christopher Huntington's Timeline

1500
December 18, 1500
London, London, England
1536
1536
Age 35
England
1537
April 7, 1537
Age 36
London,,Middlesex,England
1539
January 5, 1539
Age 36
London, London, England
1540
1540
Age 36
Bradley Plain, Hampshire, England
1544
1544
Age 36
London, London, England
1546
1546
Age 36
London, London, England
1548
1548
Age 36
London, London, England
1552
1552
Age 36
London, England, England
1932
January 5, 1932
Age 36