Christopher Reynolds, Sr.

Is your surname Reynolds?

Research the Reynolds family

Christopher Reynolds, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Christopher Reynolds, Sr.

Nicknames: "Christopher "Tillman" Reynolds"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Aylesford, Kent, , England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Reynolds, III; Robert Reinolds and Agnes Reynolds
Husband of Charrisa Reynolds; Charissa Reynolds and Elizabeth Reynolds (George)
Father of William Reynolds, of Bermuda; Thomas Reynolds; Robert Reynolds; George Reynolds; Christoper Reynolds and 13 others
Brother of Henry Reynolds; Robert Reynolds, IV; Francis Reynolds; Dorothy Tilgham; Francis Reynolds and 2 others

Occupation: Draper, Cloth Merchant of London
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christopher Reynolds, Sr.

Christopher Reynolds was born 1530 in County Kent, England. He married and settled in London, where he and his sons engaged in trade and commerce. He was listed as a cloth merchant.

Charissa Huntington 1533-1575 was his first wife; she is a distant relative of same Huntington family on other side of Reynolds' family tree. It is unclear if he had any children with his second wife, Elizabeth George.

Christopher had 12 children; at least one died in Va and one died in Bermuda (see CLS records).

He had a sister Dorothy, who married William Tilghman (Tillman) who was a son of Julian Tilghman. The record of the Tilghman family is available in the D.A.R. library and the Library of Congress.

Links

--------------------

Coat of Arms:

  • Green with a gold lion and three gold escallops.
  • Crest: A Stag grazing on a mound.

-------------------

The name Reynolds also spelled Runnels, Runals, etc. is or Norman origin and comes from the family name Renard. The family is of great antiquity, claiming descent from Reynolds, son of Grethferth the Dane King of Northumberland.

Grethferth and his sons were driven from England circa 944 and took shelter in Normandy. His descendant Fitzreynolds (meaning son of) returned to England with William the Conqueror in 1066.

-------------------- Christopher Reynolds was the first known Reynolds of our lineage.

view all 35

Christopher Reynolds, Sr.'s Timeline

1530
January 20, 1530
Aylesford, Kent, , England
1530
1530
1530
1530
1530
1530
1554
January 20, 1554
Age 24
London, Essex, , England
1555
1555
Age 24
Aylesford, Kent, England
1560
1560
Age 29
Kent, England