Christopher Warren, Sr. (1558 - 1587) MP

‹ Back to Warren surname

Is your surname Warren?

Research the Warren family

Christopher Warren, of Ashburton's Geni Profile

Records for Christopher Warren

3,119,325 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Waring"
Birthplace: Ashburton , Hedbury, Devon, England
Death: Died in Devon, England
Managed by: Christopher Lee Empey
Last Updated:

About Christopher Warren, Sr.

Christopher Warren was not the father of Richard Warren the Mayflower pilgrim.

Nor was he the father of John Warren, of Watertown.

He WAS the father of the Richard Warren/Waring who married the widow Elizabeth Marsh nee Jouatt/Ivat. But the marriage of this Richard and Elizabeth occurred in 1629, one year AFTER Richard Warren of Plymouth colony died.

A pedigree has been discredited :

"In 1872 the Harleian Society published an edition of the Devonshire Visitation of 1620, and in this edition the much discussed Warren pedigree appeared, with the statement, ‘inserted by later hand’. That it was not the work of the visiting heralds of 1620, and that the John and Richard, named as sons of Christopher Warren of the pedigree, are not identical with Richard Warren of the Mayflower, and John Warren of Watertown, is clear from the following facts: Christopher Warren married Alice Webb, 15 June, 1613. His second son, John, was born in 1617, hence not the John Warren, ‘aged about 45 years’, who emigrated to Massachusetts in 1630, in the fleet with Saltonstall, and became the founder of the Warrens of Watertown. Richard, the third son of Christopher Warren, was baptised at Sydenham Damrell, 15 August 1619, and was five years younger than his wife, Mrs. Elizabeth March, who was not licensed to marry her first husband until 1629. The license reads: ‘March, Francis, gent., of Stepney, bachelor, 26, and Elizabeth Ivatt of St. Botolph, Aldgate, spinster, 15, daughter of Oliver Ivatt, deceased, consent of Hugh Bourman her father (in law), at Westham, Essex, 20 August 1629 (London Marriage Licenses). This first marriage of Elizabeth (Ivatt) March was one year after Richard Warren, the Mayflower Pilgrim, had died at Plymouth, Massachusetts. — J. Granville Leach."

--------------------

The father of Richard Warren the Mayflower Pilgrim is currently unknown. Professional researches are actively trying to find Richard's parents, but currently there are no leads.

What is known is that Christopher Warren is NOT the father of Richard Warren who sailed on the Mayflower. This "royal" line of Richard Warren cited in many books and trees belongs to a different Richard Warren who was born around 1610 (the year Mayflower Richard Warren was married) and married Elizabeth Jouatt 1629 (the year after Mayflower Richard Warren died).

--------------------

He married Alice Webb on 1579 in Sydenham, Denonshire, Devon, Eng..

More About Christopher Warren and Alice Webb:Marriage: 1579, Sydenham, Denonshire, Devon, Eng..

--------------------

The discredited pedigree is still in wide circulation in 2014 as it was published by Richard Cutter et al:

From Genealogical and Personal Memoirs Relating to the Families of the State of Massachusetts, Volume 4 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter, William Frederick Adams.  Page 2165:

  • (X) Herbert IV, Count of Vermandois and Valois, died 1080, leaving a daughter
  • (XI) Adela de Vermandois, married Hugh the Great, son of Henry I, of France, and Count of Vermandois and Valois. They had a daughter
  • (XII) Elizabeth (Isabel), married William de Warren, second Earl of Surry, and Warrenne and Mortimer in Normandy. He was born about 1040 and died 1130. They had a son
  • (XIII) Reganal de Warrenne, married Adela, daughter of Roger de Mowbray. They had a son
  • (XIV) William de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir William de Hayden, and had a son
  • (XV) Sir John de Warren, who married Alice, daughter of Roger de Townshend, and had a son
  • (XVI) John de Warrenne, married Joan, daughter of Sir Hugh de Post, and had a son
  • (XVII) Sir Edward de Warrenne, married Maud, daughter of Richard de Skeyton, and had a son
  • (XVIII) Sir Edward de Warren, married Cicely, daughter of Sir Nicholas de Eaton, and had a son
  • (XIX) Sir John de Warren, married Agnes, daughter of Sir Richard Wynnington, and had a son
  • (XX) Sir Laurence de Warren, married Margery, daughter of Hugh Bulkley Esquire, and had a son
  • (XXI) John de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir John Stanley, and had a son
  • (XXII) Sir Lawrence de Warren, married Isabel, daughter of Sir Robert Leigh, in 1458, and had a son
  • (XXIII) William de Warren, by wife Anne had a son
  •  (XXIV) John de Warren, by wife Elizabeth had a son
  • (XXV) John Warren of Headbury, Devonshire, England, who had a son 
  • (XXVI) Christopher Warren, who had a son 
  • (XXVII) William Warren, married Anne Mable, and had a son 
  • (XXVIII) Christopher Warren, married Alice Webb, and had 
  • (XXIX) John Warren, married in England. Margaret, and came to New England in 1630, in the same fleet with Sir Richard Saltonstall. and settled at Watertown, Massachusetts.  Not true
view all 19

Christopher Warren, of Ashburton's Timeline

1558
1558
Hedbury, Devon, England
1579
1579
Age 21
Tavistock, Devon, UK
1581
1581
Age 23
1585
May 1, 1585
Age 27
Nayland, Suffolk, , England
1587
December 7, 1587
Age 29
Devon, England
1587
Age 29
of London, Middlesex, England
1591
1591
Age 29
Of London,Middlesex,,England
1959
January 17, 1959
Age 29
January 17, 1959
Age 29
May 22, 1959
Age 29