Is your surname de Massey?

Research the de Massey family

Cicely de Massey's Geni Profile

Records for Cicely de Massey

14,321 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cicely de Massey

Also Known As: "Cecily de Orreby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Birkenhead (Cheshire) England
Death: Died in Dunham Massey, Cheshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hamon VI de Massey, Baron of Dunham Massey and Mary de Beauchamp
Wife of Thomas Orreby and Sir John Fitton, of Bolyn
Mother of Isabel Fitton; Richard Fitton and Hugh Fitton
Sister of Maud (Matilda) de Massey; William de Massey; Richard de Massey; Isabella de Massey; Hamon de Massey VII and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cicely de Massey

Sir Hamon Massy, the 6th and last baron of Dunham-Massey, son and heir to the 5th, married Isabel, daughter of Humphrey de Beauchamp, and on the marriage-day at night she died before carnal copulation. Afterwards he married Alice, sister of Isabella and by her had issue, Hamon, a son who died without issue; and four daughters: Cicely, wife of John Fitton, of Bollyn; Isabella, wife Hygh Dytton (Hugh Dutton), who had issue Katharine, wife of Thomas Belgrave; another daughter who married Thomas de Lathom; and Alice, wife of Hamon de Hilond.

--------------------

The Baguley Family of Worsley

Hamon Massey VII died with no heirs, but the sisters and their heirs eventually inherited the ancient barony of Dunham Massey. [Paul C Reed (Reedpcgen), soc.genealogy.medieval] 2238

The Baguley family name comes from the old district Baggiley in Cheshire, which during the 11th century was held by Hamon Massy, created Baron of Durham Massy, a grant from William the Conqueror in respect of his support in the conquest of Britain. In the early 13th century, during the reign of King John, a Massy family descendant, one Matthew Massy of Bromhale (Bramhall), was given lands in Baggiley, (in present day Wythenshawe), and his heirs adopted the name Baggiley, later to be known as Baguley. Later, Sir William de Baggiley was knighted by King Edward I (known as Long Shanks), and married one of the King's daughters, possibly Lucy Corona, though some have it as Isabel. This saw the Baguley family well promoted in the aristocracy of England. They owned the salt mines in Cheshire and a mill for processing which over time made them a wealthy and influential family. Sir William built Baguley Hall sometime around 1320 and was Lord of the Manor as well as possessing other manors in Hyde and Levenshulme. Over time, through marriage, these lands passed to Sir John Leigh of Booth in 1353 and they remained in the Leigh family until the late seventeenth century, when the line terminated in Edward Leigh. It finally passed into the hands of the Tattons in 1825 when it was combined with other lands belonging to that family. An effigy of Sir William Baggiley can be seen in St Mary's Church in Bowdon. The family name is marked by the district of Baguley in South Manchester. Bigalow, a fairly common name in many old colonial countries is a derivation of the family name Baggiley.

-----

view all

Cicely de Massey's Timeline

1266
1266
Birkenhead (Cheshire) England
1280
1280
Age 14
Gawsworth, Cheshire, England
1284
1284
Age 18
Gawsworth, Cheshire, England
1290
1290
Age 24
Bolyn, Cheshire, England
1298
1298
Age 32
Bolyn, Cheshire, England
1345
1345
Age 79
Dunham Massey, Cheshire, , England
????