Cingeris, Pharaoh of Egypt (Fictitious Person)

public profile

Cingeris, Pharaoh of Egypt (Fictitious Person)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Cingeris

Also Known As: "Neuil Nemnach / Cincris / Achencres", "Greek spelling for Pharaoh Akhenaten"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Egypt?
Death: Died in Egypt?
Immediate Family:

Husband of Scotan (Fictitious Person)
Father of Scota (Fictitious Person)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Cingeris, Pharaoh of Egypt (Fictitious Person)

He is named only in Irish legend a thousand years after his supposed life as the Pharaoh of the Exodus.

--------------------

Also known as: Akhenaten, meaning Effective spirit of Aten, Amenhotep IV (sometimes read as Amenophis IV and meaning Amun is Satisfied) http://alieninterview.org/blog/category/tutankhamen/

He is especially noted for attempting to compel the Egyptian population in the monotheistic worship of Aten, although there are doubts as to how successful he was at this.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

The Era of Confusion http://www.cgca.net/coglinks/wcglit/hoehcompendium/hhc1ch7.htm

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

view all

Cingeris, Pharaoh of Egypt (Fictitious Person)'s Timeline