Clémence De Lea

Is your surname De Lea?

Research the De Lea family

Clémence De Lea's Geni Profile

Records for Clémence De Lea

5,184 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clémence De Lea (Banastre)

Nicknames: "Clémence Banastre", "Clementia Banastre"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of Mollington Banastre Manor, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Banastre, Sr. and Clemence de Orreby
Wife of Sir William de Lea, Baron of Kendall
Mother of Sybil de Lea, Lady of Mollington; Henry De Lea and William De Lea, Jr.
Sister of Jacobus Banastre; Thomas de Banastre; Sir Robert Banastre, Baron of Newton-in-Makerfield and Ralfe de Banastre

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Clémence De Lea (Banastre)

Clémence Banastre was born about 1260 in Cheshire, England. She owned Mollington Banastre Manor, Cheshire, England. She died after 8 Feb 1299. She was also known as Clementia Banastre and Clemintina. [2]

Parents:

  1. Robert Banastre (Abt 1242-1289) and Alice Woodcock (Abt 1250-)

Married:

  1. William de Lea, son of Henry de Lea and Unknown. (William de Lea was born circa 1300.)[1][845]

Notes

  • Clementia, to whom her father gave in free marriage the manor of Mollington Banastre, in Cheshire. She married William Lea, and died after 8 Feb 1299, leaving a son and daughter. The son was Sir Henry de Lea, who was beheaded for the rebellion of Sir Adam Banastre, 9 Edward II. The daughter was Sibella who married Sir Richard Hoghton.

Links

Citations

  1. Watson, Annah R. "of Sceptred Race,". Memphis, Tenn: Early printing and Pub. Co, 1910. p 329
  2. White, Almira L. White Family Quarterly. Haverhill, Mass: Nichols, "The Printer," (Volume 1-3).
  • [3] Visitation of Lancashire, Part I, pg. 28
  • [845]. Archaeologia Cambrensis, A Record of the Antiquities of Wales and it Marches, and the Journal of the Cambrian Archaelogical Association, Vol. I, "Notice of the Family of Robert Banastre, on of the Benefactors of Basingwerk Abbey," Cambrian Archaeological Association, Published by W. Pickering in 1846, London, Printed in Manchester by Charles Simme and Co., found on Google Books.
  • Shurtleff Genealogy pub 1917, Vol 1 pg 146
view all

Clémence De Lea's Timeline

1260
1260
of Mollington Banastre Manor, Cheshire, England
1275
1275
Age 15
1284
1284
Age 24
Cheshire, England
1285
1285
Age 25
Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
1298
1298
Age 38
Mollington, Banastre, Cheshire, England
1929
June 4, 1929
Age 38
September 26, 1929
Age 38
1992
April 1, 1992
Age 38
????
England