Nicolaas Nieman, b1c4 (c.1732 - d.) MP

‹ Back to Nieman surname

View Nicolaas Nieman, b1c4's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nicolaas Nieman, b1c4
  • Request to view Nicolaas Nieman, b1c4's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Claas Niemand"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Deborah Alice Potgieter
Last Updated:

About Nicolaas Nieman, b1c4

REFER TO ADDED DOCUMENT FOR EVIDENCE SUPPORTING THIS LINEAGE

Born about 1732 Cape, South Africa based on his age (15 years) given in his father's will 1747; [KAB 1/STB 18/10.5 see Note 2] Bapt. 21 Feb 1745 Cape Town, South Africa; [Johan Pottas] Named in his father’s last will. [KAB 1/STB 18/14.51 See Note 3] Married Susanna Delport (Daughter of Jacob Delport and Susanna Maree).

Claas son of Diederik NIEMANN/D was born 1732 baptised 21/02/1745 DRC, Cape Town and still living in 1765 when he was mentioned in his fathers will of that year as well in a earlier will.

SEE -

Father's Will (1/STB 18/10-no 50, 13.04.1747) age 15 Claas Father's Will (1/STB 18/14-no51, 06.05.1765)

He was not mentioned on the Inventory of Johan Niemann SV in 1744 and as he was definitely alive at that time he could not have been a deceased child of the SV.

This confirms or supports the findings of Johan listed below.

CJB Aug 20120

  • **********************

Nicolaas Niemand has been erroneously classified in "Geslagsregisters van ou Kaapse Families - De Villiers en Pama" and "GISA - Suid Afrikaanse Genealogiee (N Book)" as a son of the progenitor Johann Nieman, where in reality he is actually the fourth child of Diederick Nieman, son of Johann Niemann.

Extensive research could not find him mentioned anywhere amongst Johann Niemann's children

If anyone has any information to contradict this research, please contact me ASAP,so that this matter can be resolved. Until such time, I will stay with the classification as mentioned in the report below ie ab1c4.

Johan Niemandt

--------------------

Nicolaas Niemand has been erroneously classified in "Geslagsregisters van ou Kaapse Families - De Villiers en Pama" and "GISA - Suid Afrikaanse Genealogiee (N Book)" as a son of the progenitor Johann Nieman, where in reality he is actually the fourth child of Diederick Nieman, son of Johann Niemann.

Extensive research could not find him mentioned anywhere amongst Johann Niemann's children

If anyone has any information to contradict this research, please contact me ASAP,so that this matter can be resolved. Until such time, I will stay with the classification as mentioned in the report below ie ab1c4.

See a report on this (in Afrikaans only at this stage) at

http://nieman.co.za/Fam/1ste3.html

--------------------

Correct line. Do not merge with incorrect (SAG) Line.

view all 12

Nicolaas Nieman, b1c4's Timeline

1732
1732
1745
February 21, 1745
Age 13
Cape Town, WC, South Africa
1759
1759
Age 27
1762
1762
Age 30
1765
1765
Age 33
1768
1768
Age 36
South Africa
1774
1774
Age 42
South Africa
1777
1777
Age 45
South Africa
1778
1778
Age 46
South Africa
1781
1781
Age 49