Clara Francis Blake

Is your surname Blake?

Research the Blake family

Clara Francis Blake's Geni Profile

Records for Clara Blake

1,389,710 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Clara Francis Blake (Knobel)

Nicknames: "Clary"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Colesberg, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Krugersdorp, West Rand, Gauteng, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johan Ludwig Knobel and Clara Jacoba Magdalena Bedford
Wife of Arthur George Blake
Mother of John ('Jack') BLAKE; Clara Magdalene Blake; Arthur George Blake; Richard Alfred Blake; Elizabeth Bedford Grindley-Ferris and 1 other
Sister of Johan Balthazar Knobel; Thomas John Knobel; Ludwig William Knobel; Maria Therese Eleanora Celliers; William Fredrick Knobel and 4 others

Managed by: Peter Bruce Knobel
Last Updated:

About Clara Francis Blake (Knobel)

Source: Ancestry Library Edition (ALE) http://awt.ancestrylibrary.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=flakey&id=I65516&ti=5542 ID: I65516 Name: Clara Francina Knobel Given Name: Clara Francina Surname: Knobel Sex: F Birth: 29 Sep 1857 Christening: 11 Jan 1858 Colesberg, Cape Death: Y _UID: C1C61CA2456D43B6A5FEAAB5A6CE15D651FC Father: Johann Ludwig Knobel b: 13 Sep 1823 in Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa Mother: Clara Jacoba Magalena Bedford b: 27 Aug 1830 c: 26 Sep 1830 Marriage 1 Arthur George Blake b: 16 Oct 1850 in Burgersdorp, Cape Of Good Hope, South Africa Married: 7 Nov 1873 Children: - John Blake - Clara Blake - Arthur Blake - Richard Blake - Elizabeth Blake - Louis Blake

Source: FamilySearch.org https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XKHP-9PB Name: Arthur George Blake Event: Marriage Event date: 08 Nov 1873 Event place: Cape Town, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa Residence: Kaapstad Gender: Male Age: 23 Marital status: Single Estimated birth year: 1850 Spouse: Clara Francis Knobel Spouse's age: 16 Spouse's marital status: Single Spouse's estimated birth year: 1857 Spouse's residence: Kaapstad Banns or license: License

Source: Geneagraphie - Families all over the World http://geneagraphie.com/getperson.php?personID=I1379779&tree=1 Clara Francis Knobel 1857 - Yes, date unknown Birth 29 Sep 1857 Gender Female Died Yes, date unknown Person ID I1379779 Geneagraphie Father Johan Ludwig Knobel, b. 13 Sep 1823, Kaapstad, SA , d. 17 Mar 1890, Pretoria, SA Mother Clara Magdalena Jacoba Bedford, b. 27 Aug 1830 Family ID F989853 Group Sheet Family Arthur George Blake, b. 16 Oct 1850, d. Yes, date unknown Children: 1. J Blake, d. Yes, date unknown 2. Clara Blake, d. Yes, date unknown 3. Arthur Blake, d. Yes, date unknown 4. Richard Blake, d. Yes, date unknown 5. Elizabeth Blake, d. Yes, date unknown 6. Louis Knobel Blake, d. Yes, date unknown Family ID F989858 Group Sheet

Source: https://ancestry24.com/search-item/?id=FT1336376 Divorced: No Date Of Death: 15-September-1940 Date Of Birth: 29-September-1857 Adopted: No Married: No Name Of Partner: Arthur George BLAKE Name Of Father: Johann Ludwig KNOBEL Name Of Mother: Clara Magdalena Jacoba BEDFORD Place Of Birth: Colesberg, Cape Colony. Place Of Death: Krugersdorp, Transvaal, South Africa.

view all

Clara Francis Blake's Timeline

1857
September 29, 1857
Colesberg, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
1873
November 8, 1873
Age 16
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1874
May 16, 1874
Age 16
South Africa
1875
October 9, 1875
Age 18
Fraserburg, Namakwa, Northern Cape, South Africa
1877
May 25, 1877
Age 19
South Africa
1878
October 28, 1878
Age 21
Knysna, South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1881
1881
Age 23
South Africa
1883
January 10, 1883
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1940
September 15, 1940
Age 82
Krugersdorp, West Rand, Gauteng, South Africa