(No Name) (c.1892 - 1975)

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Clara /STOVER/"
Birthplace: Iowa
Death: Died
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private User
      wife
    • Tami
      stepdaughter
    • Mark
      stepson

About (No Name)

Clara Mae Lewis, the daughter of Lorenzo "Wren" Lewis and his wife, Mary Ann, was born in 1882 and grew up on a farm four miles from Oxford . She had three sisters and a baby brother.

At 18, Lewis borrowed $300 from a neighboring bachelor so that she could enroll in music studies at Iowa City Academy. Stover also attended the academy, then took one year of chemistry at the University of Iowa before their fateful meeting over ice cream in the sweets shop on Clinton Street across from Old Capitol on campus.

Stover had left the U of I after one year to become a salesman in Chicago, first with a candy manufacturer and then for the American Tobacco Company.

In her book "The Life of Russell Stover — An American Success Story," (written with Phil A. Koury, 1957), Clara Stover recalled her impressions of Russell Stover before their actual meeting:

"There was a young man I frequently passed in the corridors or on campus on my way to classes. He was tall, his eyes were blue, his hair black and curly. ... he was one of the more industrious students."

Stover adds that her future husband had a "winsome smile" and a "puckish sense of humor."

After a courtship, Stover set up plans for the couple to farm in Canada after their marriage, which took place in Chicago on June 17, 1911. Then they moved to near Hume in Saskatchewan, struggling to make a living by growing wheat and flax before their farm effort failed within a year.

view all

(No Name)'s Timeline

1892
1892
Iowa
1911
June 17, 1911
Age 19
1975
January 9, 1975
Age 83