Is your surname Looney?

Research the Looney family

Clara Looney's Geni Profile

Records for Clara Looney

235,508 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Clara Looney (Belcher)

Also Known As: "Townsend"
Birthplace: Little River, Christchurch City, Canterbury, New Zealand
Death: Died in New Plymouth, New Plymouth District, Taranaki, New Zealand
Place of Burial: New Plymouth, Taranaki, New Zealand
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Belcher and Mary Belcher
Wife of Gordon Townsend and Alexander Looney
Mother of Leslie Gordon Townsend; Alfred William Townsend; Albert Edward Townsend; Harold John Townsend; Roy Townsend and 1 other
Sister of Emily Rhoda Hawke; John Belcher; Florence Gillbanks; David William Belcher; Ellen Belcher and 8 others

Managed by: Jason Wills, Away on holiday in ...
Last Updated:

About Clara Looney

Clara Belcher was the - Child of James Belcher and Mary Heaven. She was born in Little River Canterbury, her father at the time being a bushman clearing land for farming. She came from a large family and no doubt had a role to play with chores and housework.

She married Gordon Townsend and had four boys. Gordon died in 1915 and Clara then had a relationship with an unknown male.

Roy was born in 1920, and at the age of six weeks Clara placed him in foster care. this must have been a difficult time for her.

Records show she lived on Opunake road in Stratford and died in 1954.

Autopsy carried out on Mrs Clara Looney at the Barrett Street Hospital, New Plymouth on 29th June 1954 by Doctor P. Allen.

Cause of Death:

1. Gross decubitus ulceration

2. Paraplegia: Spinal cord compression at T 5-6

3. Acute osteomyelitis bodies and transverse processes of T 5-6

4. Abscess of the vitreous body right and destructive chorioretinitis

5. Acute or sub-acute destructive pyelonephritis

6. Diabetes mellitus

Doctor Allan inferred from his findings the primary cause of death was a urinary infection in which an infection of the eye and thoracic spine resulted.

view all 12

Clara Looney's Timeline

March 2, 1882
Little River, Christchurch City, Canterbury, New Zealand
October 2, 1900
Age 18
Taranaki, New Zealand
March 8, 1901
Age 19
New Zealand
Age 20
June 5, 1909
Age 27
Hawera, South Taranaki District, Taranaki, New Zealand
March 27, 1918
Age 36
Stratford, Stratford District, Taranaki, New Zealand
July 14, 1920
Age 38
Eltham, South Taranaki District, Taranaki, New Zealand
June 25, 1930
Age 48
June 24, 1954
Age 72
New Plymouth, New Plymouth District, Taranaki, New Zealand