Is your surname Teerling?

Research the Teerling family

Clara Herbst's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Clara Teerling, b2

Also Known As: "Clara Herfst", "Potgieter"
Birthplace: Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Alfred Nzo, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Tarling, SV/PROG; William Tarling; Lijsbeth Sanders, SM and Lijsbeth Sanders
Wife of Johannes "Jan Harmens" Potgieter, b1
Mother of Johanna Potgieter, b1c1; Elizabeth Potgieter, b1c2 and Isabella Du Preez, b1c3
Sister of Willem Teerling, b1
Half sister of Lijsbeth Louisz, SM; Anna Louisz; Maria Louisz, SM and Gerbrecht Herbst, a1b2

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Clara Herbst

Contribution from Delia Robertson on 29th Oct 2014. See The First Fifty Years Project entry for Clara Herfst at :

"She has widely been assumed to be the biological daughter of Jan Herfst but the events in the life of her mother Lijsbeth Sanders and in her own life make this highly unlikely. It is far more likely that her biological father was Willem Teerling and that Herfst was her step- or de facto adoptive father.

Starting with the most recent key event in the timeline is the birth of Clara's daughter Johanna Potgieter before 3 May 1707 - the date on which she is baptised. Even given the very early age of motherhood for some women at the time (for example 14 years), Clara must have been born at least as early as May 1693, but probably even earlier.

On 6 April 1689 Lijsbeth confessed that she was four months pregnant with Teerling's child. She said she had become sexually involved with Teerling after he left the employ of Louis van Bengale. Two and a half months earlier she refused in court to marry Louis because of his abusive treatment including hitting her and threatening to kill her.

Teerling's child was due in September 1689, and this date fits a logical birth date for Clara who then would have been 17 when her daughter Johanna was born - a not unusual age for the birth of first children in that period.

I am of the view that Lijsbeth Sanders and Jan Herfst only became romantically involved around 1699/1700 after she was released from a three year term in a chain gang. Her only biological child with Herfst would then be Gerbregt with Clara becoming his de facto adopted or step-daughter."

  • Birth Date 1687
  • Death Date c. 1714
  • First Name Clara
  • Last Name Herbst
  • Maiden Name Teerling
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Drakenstein


The First Fifty Years Project

view all

Clara Herbst's Timeline

Cape, South Africa
Age 17
March 10, 1709
Age 22
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
June 26, 1711
Age 24
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
July 24, 1712
Age 25
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Age 26
Alfred Nzo, Eastern Cape, South Africa