Clara M. Tripp (Underkoffler) (1874 - 1955)

‹ Back to Tripp surname

View Clara M. Tripp (Underkoffler)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Clara M. Tripp (Underkoffler)
  • Request to view Clara M. Tripp (Underkoffler)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Undercouffer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ruthven, Palo Alto, Iowa, United States
Death: Died in Jamestown, Stutsman, North Dakota, United States
Managed by: Timothy Budd
Last Updated:

About Clara M. Tripp (Underkoffler)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52928040

Obituaries

Clara Tripp

Mrs. Clara Tripp Rites Here Today

Funeral services for Mrs. Clara M. Tripp who died Monday at Trinity hospital will be held this afternoon at the Eddy chapel. Rev. N. E. McCoy will officiate and burial will be in the Pettibone cemetery.

Mrs. Clara Undercouffer Tripp was born Nov. 21, 1874 in Ruthven Iowa, where she was married to Walter C. Tripp in 1897. Mrs. Tripp taught in Iowa before coming to Courtenay in 1903. In 1915 she moved to Pettibone and had resided in Jamestown since June of 1954. She had been in poor health for the past year.

Survivors are a daughter, Mrs. Carl Sabo, Emmetsburg, Ia., two sons, Cyrus, Longview, Wash., and Vivian O. Tripp, Port Angeles, Wash.: 16 grandchildren, 25 great grandchildren, and a sister, Mrs. James Salter, Long Beach, Calif. A daughter, son and brother preceded her in death.

The Jamestown Sun (Jamestown, North Dakota) March 17, 1955 - page 3 ______________________________________

Tripp Rites Held At Eddy Chapel

Last rites for Mrs. Clara Tripp, former Pettibone resident, who died here, were held at the Eddy Chapel Thursday. Rev. N. E. McCoy officiated.

Mrs. McCoy was organist and accompanist. She and Rev. McCoy sang "Beyond the Sunset," "The Old Rugged Cross" and "Rock of Ages".

Interment was in the Pettibone cemetery. Pallbearers were Cyrus W. Tripp, Longview, Wash.; Marlin Tripp, Medina; Stanley Rohde, Pettibone; Henry Albin and Raymond DePew, all of Cylinder, Iowa.

Here from out of the city, in addition to the pallbearers, were Vivian Tripp. Port Angeles. Wash,; Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sabo and family, Emmetsburg, Iowa, and Mr. and Mrs. Robert Rohde and family, Pettibone.

The Jamestown Sun (Jamestown, North Dakota) March 18, 1955 - page 3


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=inman_compendium&id=I31035

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XKVW-7Y9

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VRV1-Q42

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M928-RZR

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MC8T-SRZ -------------------- http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=52928040

Obituaries

Clara Tripp

Mrs. Clara Tripp Rites Here Today

Funeral services for Mrs. Clara M. Tripp who died Monday at Trinity hospital will be held this afternoon at the Eddy chapel. Rev. N. E. McCoy will officiate and burial will be in the Pettibone cemetery.

Mrs. Clara Undercouffer Tripp was born Nov. 21, 1874 in Ruthven Iowa, where she was married to Walter C. Tripp in 1897. Mrs. Tripp taught in Iowa before coming to Courtenay in 1903. In 1915 she moved to Pettibone and had resided in Jamestown since June of 1954. She had been in poor health for the past year.

Survivors are a daughter, Mrs. Carl Sabo, Emmetsburg, Ia., two sons, Cyrus, Longview, Wash., and Vivian O. Tripp, Port Angeles, Wash.: 16 grandchildren, 25 great grandchildren, and a sister, Mrs. James Salter, Long Beach, Calif. A daughter, son and brother preceded her in death.

The Jamestown Sun (Jamestown, North Dakota) March 17, 1955 - page 3 ______________________________________

Tripp Rites Held At Eddy Chapel

Last rites for Mrs. Clara Tripp, former Pettibone resident, who died here, were held at the Eddy Chapel Thursday. Rev. N. E. McCoy officiated.

Mrs. McCoy was organist and accompanist. She and Rev. McCoy sang "Beyond the Sunset," "The Old Rugged Cross" and "Rock of Ages".

Interment was in the Pettibone cemetery. Pallbearers were Cyrus W. Tripp, Longview, Wash.; Marlin Tripp, Medina; Stanley Rohde, Pettibone; Henry Albin and Raymond DePew, all of Cylinder, Iowa.

Here from out of the city, in addition to the pallbearers, were Vivian Tripp. Port Angeles. Wash,; Mr. and Mrs. Carl Sabo and family, Emmetsburg, Iowa, and Mr. and Mrs. Robert Rohde and family, Pettibone.

The Jamestown Sun (Jamestown, North Dakota) March 18, 1955 - page 3 _______________________

view all

Clara Tripp's Timeline

1874
November 21, 1874
Ruthven, Palo Alto, Iowa, United States
1896
January 13, 1896
Age 21
Freeman, Clay, Iowa, United States
1898
1898
Age 23
Ruthven, Palo Alto, Iowa, United States
1900
February 21, 1900
Age 25
Ruthven, Palo Alto, Iowa, United States
1902
1902
Age 27
North Dakota, United States
1914
April 21, 1914
Age 39
Kensal, Stutsman, North Dakota, United States
1955
March 14, 1955
Age 80
Jamestown, Stutsman, North Dakota, United States
1955
Age 80
Pettibone, Kidder, North Dakota, United States