Clarinda Conklin

Is your surname Conklin?

Research the Conklin family

Clarinda Conklin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clarinda Conklin (Hunt)

Also Known As: "Clarenda Conklin", "Clorinda Conklin"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Western, Oneida County, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lemuel Hunt and Rachel Hunt
Wife of Nathaniel Conklin
Mother of James Skiff Conklin; Alfred Henry Conklin; Lucretia Slater; Henrietta Conklin; John Conklin and 8 others

Managed by: Andrew Shreve
Last Updated:

About Clarinda Conklin

Clarinda Conklin was a devoted wife and mother. Nathaniel and Clarinda were married for 49 years when he passed away in 1871 at the age of 74. She gave birth to her first child, James, when she was 20 years old and her twelfth child, Frances, when she was 43 years old. She was 73 when she passed away on December 6, 1876.

The inscription on her headstone reads:

CLARENDA [sic] HIS WIFE Died Dec. 6, 1876 Age 73 yrs

Find A Grave has a photo of Clarinda's headstone: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11854562

view all 17

Clarinda Conklin's Timeline

1803
March 24, 1803
1822
August 22, 1822
Age 19
1823
June 14, 1823
Age 20
New York, USA
1825
April 9, 1825
Age 22
1827
June 2, 1827
Age 24
1829
October 4, 1829
Age 26
1831
September 26, 1831
Age 28
1833
December 26, 1833
Age 30
1837
April 9, 1837
Age 34
1838
November 13, 1838
Age 35