Clarinda Marcum

Is your surname Marcum?

Research the Marcum family

Clarinda Marcum's Geni Profile

Records for Clarinda Marcum

185,331 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clarinda Marcum (Stephenson or Copley)

Also Known As: "Clary Marcum", "Chloe Marcum", "Cloe Marcum"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Rev. John C. Marcum
Mother of Josiah Marcum

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Clarinda Marcum

From her Find A Grave page:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=44862168

Clarinda (Stephenson/Copley) Stephenson Marcum

  • Birth: 1802, USA
  • Death: unknown - West Virginia, USA
  • Wife Of: Rev. John C. Marcum
  • Daughter Of: John Stephenson and Sarah Agnes (Morehead) Stephenson
  • ALTERNATE NAME/DOB/PLACE OF BIRTH: Clarinda "Chloe"/"Cloe"/"Clary" (Copley) [Stephenson] Marcum
  • DOB: 1806
  • Place of Birth: NC/TN/WV
  • Some researchers feel she was the daughter of Thomas Copley, II and his first wife, Sarah (Norris) Copley

Additions/corrections welcome .. Della


Family links:

Spouse:

  • John C. Marcum (1798 - 1860)*

Children:

  • Joshua (h/o Mahala) Marcum (1822 - 1902)
  • Marinda Marcum Perry (1825 - 1905)
  • Sarah "Sallie" Marcum Parsley (1827 - 1860)
  • Martin Van Buren ("Van Buren") Marcum (1830 - 1866)
  • Mary Jane Marcum Perry (1834 - 1930)
  • Naoma Marcum Ferguson (1834 - 1905)

Burial: Williamson Cemetery, Wayne County, West Virginia, USA

  • Created by: Della Lilly
  • Record added: Nov 27, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 44862168
view all

Clarinda Marcum's Timeline

1802
1802
North Carolina, United States
1820
1820
Age 18
Virginia (Present West Virginia), United States
????
????