Clarisse Elaine Miheve (Sardeson) (1924 - 2009)

public profile

3

Matches

0 3 0
Adds more complete burial place, story, middle name and residence.

View Clarisse Elaine Miheve (Sardeson)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Clarisse Elaine Miheve (Sardeson)
  • Request to view Clarisse Elaine Miheve (Sardeson)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Elaine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lafayett, WI, USA
Death: Died in San Antonio, TX, USA
Managed by: Patricia Sardeson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Clarisse Elaine Miheve (Sardeson)

TWEVETH GENERATION

Published in Houston Chronicle on March 30, 2009

CLARISSE ELAINE (McCoppin) MIHEVE, age 85, passed away Saturday, March 28, 2009 in San Antonio, Texas. She was born on February 21, 1924 in Blanchardville, Wisconsin to Maurice & Stella Sardeson. Elaine graduated in 1950 from Luther College, Decorah, Iowa. She served as a WAVE in the Navy during WW II. She married Emmett A. McCoppin of Orange, Texas on June 27, 1952, who passed away on April 23, 1991. She and "Mac" McCoppin lived in Venezuela for 20 years, where she was very active in her church and in the community. She married George D. Miheve on May 15, 1993. She and George divided their time between Wakefield, Michigan and Lakehills, Texas. Elaine is a member of Lakehills United Methodist Church. Survivors include her husband of 15 years, George D. Miheve; daughter, Jennifer M. Robison & husband, Bob; step-children, Michele M. Stilson & husband, John, and Michael G. Miheve; grandsons, Luke A. Robison and Travis J. Robison; step-granddaughters, Manda M. Stilson, Melanie J. Stilson and Danielle E. Miheve; sister, Lois A. Alm & husband, Earl; brothers, Sylvan Paul Sardeson and Roland L. Sardeson; and numerous nieces and nephews. Funeral services will take place at 3:00 p.m. Tuesday, March 31, 2009 at Sunset Northwest Funeral Home Chapel in San Antonio, Texas with Pastor Dave Smith officiating. Services will conclude in the chapel. Graveside services with military honors will take place at 1:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 1, 2009 at Memorial Oaks Cemetery in Houston, Texas with Rev. John Mahon officiating. In lieu of flowers, memorial may be made to Habitat for Humanity of San Antonio, 311 Probant St., S. A., TX 78204. Please visit www.mem.com for a memorial and tributes. Sunset Northwest Funeral Home (210)521-2111

view all

Clarisse "Elaine" Miheve's Timeline

1924
February 21, 1924
Lafayett, WI, USA
May 28, 1924
Blancharchardville, Lafayette, WI, USA
1952
June 27, 1952
Age 28
Houston, Harris, TX, USA
1993
1993
Age 68
Houston, Harris, TX, USA
2009
March 28, 2009
Age 85
San Antonio, TX, USA
March 31, 2009
Age 85
Houston, TX, USA
????