Is your surname Mauk?

Research the Mauk family

Claud Mauk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Claud Mauk

Also Known As: "Claud /Mauck/", "Claude /Mauk/", "Claude Mauk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia, United States
Death: Died in FL
Cause of death: Killed while working for the railroad in FL
Place of Burial: Oak Grove Cemetery, Sumter, GA
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Mauk and Ella Caledonia Lee
Husband of Charlotte Bosworth
Father of Claud Bosworth Mauk; Edmund Lee Mauk; Hugh Littleton Mauk and Seth Rogers Mauk
Brother of Elam Lee Mauk; Ella Mauk; Inez Mauk; Pearl Mauck; Sallie S Mauck and 1 other

Occupation: automobile machinist/ worked on the Railroad for several years
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Claud Mauk

Claud Mauk married Charlotte "Lottie" Bosworth in 1907 GA. They had 4 boys, Edmund Lee Mauk, Hugh Littleton Mauk, Seth Rogers Mauk and Claud Bosworth Mauk (my Grandfather)..... submitted by Joyce A. Finley

findagrave memorial for Claud (Claude) Mauk....

Birth: Sep. 30, 1883 Georgia, USA Death: Nov. 23, 1927 Wildwood Sumter County Florida, USA

Claud Mauk married Charlotte "Lottie" Bosworth.They had 4 sons: Claud B. Mauk, Seth Mauk, Hugh Mauk, and Edmund Mauk. Claud died while working on the railroad in Wildwood, FL. He is my G Grandfather.

Family links:

Parents:
 John Jesse Mauk (1852 - 1940)
 Ella Caledonia Lee Mauk (1862 - 1937)

Spouse:
 Charlotte Bosworth (Mauk) Cowart (1883 - 1955)*

Children:
 Claud Bosworth Mauk (1907 - 1951)*
 Edmund Lee Mauk (1911 - 1967)
 

Burial: Oak Grove Cemetery Americus Sumter County Georgia, USA Plot: 12 L N SW Cor


Created by: Joyce (Joyce A. Finley)

Record added: Mar 12, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 34726135



            
view all 23

Claud Mauk's Timeline

1883
September 30, 1883
Georgia, United States
1900
1900
Age 16
1900
Age 16
Americus Ward 4, Sumter, Georgia
1900
Age 16
Americus Ward 4, Sumter, Georgia
1900
Age 16
1907
December 6, 1907
Age 24
Georgia
1910
1910
Age 26
1910
Age 26
Militia District 789, Sumter, Georgia
1910
Age 26
1910
Age 26
Militia District 789, Sumter, Georgia