Is your surname Bouchard?

Research the Bouchard family

Claude Bouchard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Claude Bouchard

Also Known As: "dit Le Petit Claude"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint-Cosme-de-Vair, Maine, France
Death: Died in Petite-Rivière, Québec, Canada
Place of Burial: Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Bouchard and Noëlle Touschard
Husband of Louise Gasnier
Father of Marie Bouchard; Jacques Bouchard; Gilles Bouchard; Marguerite Bouchard; Louise Bouchard and 7 others

Occupation: tailleur; tailor
Managed by: Gilles Rino Michaud
Last Updated:

About Claude Bouchard

Notes

Biographie Biography

CLAUDE BOUCHARD was born in 1626 in St. Cosme De Vair, Maine, France. He died on 25 Nov 1699 in Petite Riviere, P. Q.. He was buried on 26 Nov 1699 in Baie St. Paul, Charlevoix, P. Q.. He was a Tailor = Tailleur d' Habits. Claude Bouchard and Louise Gagné had 12 children.

Parents: JACQUES BOUCHARD and NOELLE TOUSCHARD.

He was married to LOUISE GAGNE on 25 May 1654 in Quebec City, P. Q.. Children were: Marie BOUCHARD, Jacques BOUCHARD, Gilles BOUCHARD, MARGUERITE BOUCHARD, GENEVIEVE BOUCHARD, FRANCOIS BOUCHARD, ROSALIE BOUCHARD, Claude BOUCHARD, Louis BOUCHARD, Sr. ANTOINE BOUCHARD, Louise BOUCHARD, Anne BOUCHARD.

view all 25

Claude Bouchard's Timeline

1626
1626
Saint-Cosme-de-Vair, Maine, France
1626
Saint-Cosme-de-Vair, Maine, France
1650
1650
Age 24

Claude came to Canada in 1650.

1654
May 25, 1654
Age 28
Québec, Québec, Canada

Claude Bouchar, on ne dit rien de ses parents.
Louyse est la fille de Louys Gasnier et de Marie Michelle.

Le mariage a lieu dans la maison de Louys Gasnier.

Témoins cognus: Toussainct Toupin et Estienne Lessart.

Contract de mariage le 30 nov 1653 par notaire Clause Aubert.

May 25, 1654
Age 28
Quebec, Canada
1659
October 24, 1659
Age 33
Québec, Québec, Canada
1660
1660
- 1682
Age 34

Liste de ses enfants connus:
1. Marie Bouchard (1660 - ) 2, 3, 6 (de Louise Gasnier)
2. Jacques Bouchard (1662 - ) 2, 3, 6 (de Louise Gasnier)
3. Gilles Bouchard (1664 - 1664) 6 (de Louise Gasnier)
4. Marie Michel Bouchard (1665 - ) 11 (de Louise Gasnier)
+ 5. Marguerite Bouchard (1665 - 1731) 2, 3, 8 (de Louise Gasnier)
6. Louise Bouchard (1670 - 1696) 2, 5 (de Louise Gasnier)
+ 7. Anne Bouchard (1670 - ) 12 (de Louise Gasnier)
8. Angélique Bouchard (1672 - ) 2 (de Louise Gasnier)
+ 9. Geneviève Bouchard (1672 - 1754) 13 (de Louise Gasnier)
10. Jean Bouchard (1673 - ) 2 (de Louise Gasnier)
+ 11. François Bouchard (1674 - 1756) 2, 10 (de Louise Gasnier)
+ 12. Rosalie Bouchard (1676 - 1733) 2, 7 (de Louise Gasnier)
13. Claude Bouchard (1678 - 1678) 6 (de Louise Gasnier)
+ 14. Louis Bouchard (1680 - 1727) 14 (de Louise Gasnier)
+ 15. Antoine Bouchard (1682 - 1759) 9 (de Louise Gasnier)
*********************************************************************************************
1. Portrait de familles pion. I - p.68

2. Internet - Recensement de 1681 en Nouvelle-France, référant au chapitre IV du livre Histoire des Canadiens-Français de Benjamin Sulte, compilé par Jean-Guy Sénécal (senecal@gel.ulaval.ca) le 17 mars 1998.

3. Internet - Recensement de 1666 en Nouvelle-France, référant au tome IV, chapitre IV du livre Histoire des Canadiens-Français de Benjamin Sulte, compilé par Jean-Guy Sénécal (senecal@fmed.ulaval.ca) le 17 mars 1998.

4. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 51, 69, 173, 245, 572

5. Tanguay - Volume 2, p. 364

6. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 69

7. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 69, Volume 2, p. 364

8. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 69, 173, Volume 2, p. 364

9. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 69, Volume 2, p. 364, 365

10. Tanguay - Volume 2, p. 364, 365

11. Internet - Recensement de 1666 en Nouvelle-France, référant au tome IV, chapitre IV du livre Histoire des Canadiens-Français de Benjamin Sulte, compilé par Jean-Guy Sénécal (senecal@fmed.ulaval.ca) le 17 mars 1998. Âgée de 4 mois.

12. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 51

13. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 69, 572, Volume 2, p. 364

14. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 69, Volume 2, p. 364, 367

15. Tanguay - Volume 1, p. 69, 245, Volume 2, p. 364

*********************************************************************************************

SOURCE: GénéalogieQuébec F Marchi

1662
1662
Age 36
Chateau-Richer, Montmorency, Quebec, Canada
1664
March 8, 1664
Age 38
Chateaux Richer, , Quebec, Canada
1665
October 15, 1665
Age 39
Château-Richer, Québec, Canada