Claude Boudreau (c.1663 - 1739) MP

‹ Back to Boudreau surname

Is your surname Boudreau?

Research the Boudreau family

Claude Boudreau's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Claude /Boudrot/"
Birthplace: Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
Death: Died in Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines), Nova Scotia, Canada
Managed by: Marc Todd Dobson
Last Updated:

About Claude Boudreau

The family of Claude BOUDREAU and Anne Marie THIBODEAU [85458] BOUDREAU, Claude (Michel & Michelle AUCOIN [84284]), born about 1663 (rec. 1671), 1666 (rec. 1686) or 1665 (m), buried 1740-03-07 Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie)

  • married about 1682, from .. (Acadie)

THIBODEAU, Anne Marie1 (Pierre & Jeanne THÉRIAULT [85617])

     1) Anne, married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1712-09-19 Augustin HÉBERT
     2) Anne Marie, married before census 1707 Joseph HÉBERT
     3) Claude, married about 1706 Catherine HÉBERT
     4) Élisabeth, married about 1715 Jacques LEBLANC, married about 1723 Martin AUCOIN
     5) Joseph, married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1712-07-27 Françoise COMEAU
     6) Marguerite, married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1712-09-19 François LEBLANC
     7) Marie, married after census 1707 René dit Groc HÉBERT
     8) Michel, married about 1708 Marie Cécile LEBLANC, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1732-04-16 Anne PRÉGENT

Source: http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/085/085458.php

------------------------------------------

The family of Claude BOUDREAU and Catherine MEUNIER [86030] BOUDREAU, Claude (Michel & Michelle AUCOIN [84284]), born about 1663 (rec. 1671), 1666 (rec. 1686) or 1665 (m), buried 1740-03-07 Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie)

  • married about 1700, from .. (Acadie)

MEUNIER, Catherine (Jean & Marguerite OZOU ou HOUSSEAU, d'après Stephen A. White [1615])

     1) Anne, born about 1721 (m 1745), married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1745-09-27 Charles LEBLANC
     2) Catherine, married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1718-11-14 Jacques LEBLANC
     3) Cécile, married about 1722 François LEBLANC
     4) Charles, married about 1747 Marie Josèphe DOUCET
     5) Claire, born about 1718 (m 1740), married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1740-10-24 Pierre LEBLANC
     6) Étienne, married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1725-11-12 Marie Claire AUCOIN
     7) François, born about 1710 (m 1730), married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1730-10-02 Anne Marie THIBODEAU
     8) Françoise, born about 1715 (m 1735), married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1735-11-03 Honoré DOIRON
     9) Jean, married Port-Royal (Acadie) 1731-10-04 Agathe THIBODEAU
     10) Marie, married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1725-11-08 François DAIGLE
     11) Marie Josephte, married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1734-08-18 Étienne HÉBERT
     12) Paul, married about 1730 Marie Josèphe DOIRON, married about 1758 Nathalie PITRE
     13) Pierre, born about 1712 (m 1733), married Grand-Pré (Saint-Charles-des-Mines) (Acadie) 1733-08-03 Marie DOIRON, married Port Lajoie (Acadie) 1753-11-17 (dgfa,dag) or 1753-11-19 (fafd) Madeleine GAUTREAU

Source: http://www.francogene.com/quebec--genealogy/086/086030.php -------------------- Installé à Grand-Pré avec Anne-Marie Thibodeau en 1686. Bona mentionne que Claude est à Rivière des Habitants en 1714, veuf d'Anne-Marie Thibodeau et remarié à Anne Hébert, avec 5 garçons dont Charles, 6 ans.

-------------------- 1686 Census

Claude BOUDROT 23, Rnne-Marie TIBODEAU his wife 20.

1693 Census

Claude BOUDROT 30, Anne Marie TIBAUDEAU 24, Claude 10, Michel 8, Jacques 6, Francoise 3, Madeleine 1; 6 cattle, 3 sheep, 4 pigs, 8 arpents, 1 gun

1701

Claude BOUDROT, his wife, 3 boys, 5 girls, 16 arpents, 15 cattle, 16 sheep, 8 hogs, 1 gun.

1703

Claude BOUDROT, his wife, 3 boys, 4 girls, 2 arms bearers.

1707

Claude BOUDROT, his wife, 2 boys 14 boy or older, 2 younger boys, 7 girls 12 or older. 8 younger girls; 20 arpents, 30 cattle, 15 sheep, 15 hogs.

1714

Claude BOUDROT and wife, 5 sons, 4 daughters.

view all 35

Claude Boudreau's Timeline

1663
1663
Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada
1663
Acadie,Port-Royal
1663
Acadie, Canada
1683
1683
Age 20
Acadie, Canada
1685
1685
Age 22
Grand Pré, Acadia
1685
Age 22
Grand-Pre, Acadie
1687
1687
Age 24
Grand Pré, Acadia
1688
1688
Age 25
1690
1690
Age 27
Grand Pre, Nova Scotia, Canada
1691
1691
Age 28
Richmond, Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia