Clemence de Bourgogne, Comtesse de Burgundy

Is your surname de Bourgogne?

Research the de Bourgogne family

Clemence de Bourgogne, Comtesse de Burgundy's Geni Profile

Records for Clementia DE LOMBARDY 1073 – 1133 de Bourgogne

217,115 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clementia DE LOMBARDY 1073 – 1133 de Bourgogne (Namur), Countess of Burgundy

Also Known As: "Clemence", "Clementia", "de Lorraine", "van Boergondië", "of Burgundy", "de Bourgogne", "de Namur", "Clemencia (unconf.)", "Clementia of Burgundy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Namur, Région Wallonne, Belgique
Death: Died in Namur, Région Wallonne, Belgique
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William the Great, Count of Burgundy and Étiennette
Wife of Godfroi comte de Louvain and Robert II le Hiérosolymitain, comte de Flandre
Mother of Boudewijn VII Hapkin, count of Flanders and Freskin Sutherland, 1st Lord of Duffus
Sister of Raymond of Burgundy, Count of Galicia; Eudes de Bourgogne; Pope Callistus II; Renaud, comte Palatine de Bourgogne; Guillaume de Bourgogne and 6 others
Half sister of Matilda (Maude) de Bourgogne and Gisèle (Gille) de Bourgogne

Occupation: Comte, de Bourgogne, Duchess of Namur, Countess of Namur
Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Clemence de Bourgogne, Comtesse de Burgundy

Clemence de Bourgogne born about 1078 died about 1133

Married:

  1. Robert de Flandres
  2. Godefroi V Duke of Lower Lotharingia

Clemence and Robert de Flandres had three children:

  1. Baldwin VII, Comte de Flandre
  2. William de Flandre
  3. Philip de Flandre

Clemence de Bourgogne was the daughter of Guillaume de Bourgogne and Etiennette]

Clemence de Bourgogne was appointed regent in Flanders during the absence of her first husband on crusade. She promoted the monastic movement and introduced Cluniac rule into several abbeys in Flanders. She founded Bourbourg Abbey with her first husband in 1103. She opposed the succession in 1119 of Count Charles, supporting the candidature of Guillaume d'Ypres.

Links

FMG MedLands - Clemence de Bourgogne

Wiki (Fr) - Clemence de Bourgogne


http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I9418&tree=00

view all

Clemence de Bourgogne, Comtesse de Burgundy's Timeline

1078
1078
Namur, Région Wallonne, Belgique
1093
1093
Age 15
Vlaanderen
1107
1107
Age 29
Flanders, France (now _)
1133
1133
Age 55
Namur, Région Wallonne, Belgique
????