Is your surname Miner?

Research the Miner family

Clement Miner's Geni Profile

Records for Clement Miner

393,936 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Clement Miner

Also Known As: "Clement Minor", "Clement Miner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chew Magna, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Chew Magna, Somerset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Myner, Sr.; Thomas Miner; Joan Minor and Joan Miner
Husband of Sarah Minor and Wife of Clement Miner
Father of Mary or Margaret Minor; Elizabeth Minor; John Minor; Joan Minor; Mary Minor and 12 others
Brother of John Miner and Edith Kente

Managed by: Jeff Greer
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Clement Miner

Son of Thomas (1530) and Joan ----. Born circa 1560. Name of wife is unknown. Died March 31, 1640.

Children

  1. Joan, born circa 1585. Buried 23 Mar 1585/6.
  2. John, baptized 23 Apr 1587. Buried 3 Dec 1597
  3. Joan, baptized 19 Oct 1589. Buried 9 Nov 1595
  4. Mary, baptized 19 Feb 1591/2. Unmarried. Buried 9 Feb 1640/1. Will dated 4 Dec 1640, proved 23 Feb, £25-2-2.
  5. Elizabeth, baptized 7 Sep 1594. Married John Tompkins on 14 Jan 1629/30. Date of death unknown.
  6. Edith, baptized 6 Feb 1596/7. Married Thomas Bucke on 31 Oct 1623.
  7. Clement, baptized 23 Nov 1600. Married possibly Sarah POPE, daughter of John . Date of death unknown. Lived near Bristol. Descendants continued to live in England.
  8. Thomas bapt 23 Apr 1608 immigrated to USA about 1629 23 October 1690

Source

-------------------- please double check birthdate

http://cybergata.com/roots/4554.htm

• Background Information. 597 From The curious Pedigree of Lt. Thomas Minor, by John A. Miner and Robert F. Miner, NEHGR, July 1984, page 184:

Clement Minor had eight children; the identity of his wife was not recorded. These children were:

  1. Joan, bur., 23 Mar 1585/86
  2. John, bp., 23 Apr 1587, buried 9 Nov 1595
  3. Joan, bp., 19 Oct 1589, bur. 9 Nov 1595
  4. Mary, bp. 19 Feb 1591; bur. 1640/41
  5. Elizabeth, bp. 7 Sep 1594; m. 14 Jan 1629/30 to John Tomkins
  6. Edith, bp. 6 Feb 1596/97; m. 31 Oct 1623, Thomas Bucke
  7. Clement, II bp 23 Nov 1600; father to William and Israel, living in 1640
  8. Thomas, II bp 23 Apr 1608

[appears to be incorrect: Clement married Sarah Pope, daughter of John Pope and Unknown, in 1554-1559 in Chew Magna, Somersetshire, England.73 (Sarah Pope was born in 1578 in Norton. Small, Reword, England 72 and died about 1640 in England 72.)]

--------------------

• Born: 23 Feb 1585, Chew Magna, Somersetshire, England 72,591 • Marriage: Sarah Pope in 1554-1559 in Chew Magna, Somersetshire, England 73,591 • Died: 31 Mar 1640, Chew Magna, Somersetshire, England at age 55 72,302,591 • Buried: Apr 1640, Chew Magna, Somersetshire, England 72,591

-------------------

CLEMENT MINER was born in Chew Magna, Somerset, England about 1560, son of Thomas Miner and Joan [__?__]. Wife unknown. He was buried in Chew Magna on 31 March 1640.

An abstract of the will of his daughter Mary exists. The will was dated 4 Dec 1640, and proved 23 Feb 1640/1, value of estate was £25-2-2. It lists the children of Clement Miner (William and Israel), Thomas Bucke (Richard, Mary and John), and John Tompkins (John, Eleanor and Mary). Somerset Record Office DD/X/SR 3 b, p89.

Children born in England and listed from the parish records of St. Andrew's Church:

  1. Joan c1585 - buried 23 Mar 1585/6
  2. John bapt 23 Apr 1587 - buried 3 Dec 1597
  3. Joan bapt 19 Oct 1589 - buried 9 Nov 1595
  4. Mary bapt 19 Feb 1591/2 unmarried buried 9 Feb 1640/1 (will dated 4 Dec 1640, proved 23 Feb, £25-2-2)
  5. Elizabeth bapt 7 Sep 1594 John TOMPKINS on 14 Jan 1629/30. ?

_____

Grandchildren listed in Mary's will:

  1. John Tompkins ? 1640+
  2. Eleanor Tompkins ? 1640+
  3. Mary Tompkins ? 1640+
  4. Edith bapt 6 Feb 1596/7 Thomas BUCKE on 31 Oct 1623. ?

Grandchildren listed in Mary's will:

  1. Richard Bucke ? 1640+
  2. Mary Bucke ? 1640+
  3. John Buck ? 1640+

Clement bapt 23 Nov 1600 possibly Sarah POPE, daughter of John ?

Lived near Bristol. Descendants continued to live in England.

Grandchildren listed in Mary's will:

  1. William Sarah Batting dau. of John of Cliffon

Lived on Christmas St in Bristol. 1683+

Great Grandchildren:

  1. Israel (1653) ? ?
  2. Sarah (1655) ? ?

Israel Elizabeth Jones of Brislington. ?

Great Grandchildren:

  1. Clement ? ?
  2. Thomas ? ?
  3. Sarah ? ?
  4. Jean ? ?
  5. Elizabeth ? ?

Thomas bapt 23 Apr 1608 immigrated to USA about 1629 23 October 1690

view all 22

Clement Miner's Timeline

1560
1560
Chew Magna, Somerset, England
1585
1585
Age 25
Chew Magna, Somerset, England
1587
April 23, 1587
Age 27
Chew Magna, Somerset, England
1589
October 19, 1589
Age 29
1591
February 19, 1591
Age 31
Chew Magna, Somerset, England
1594
September 7, 1594
Age 34
Chew Magna, Somerset, England
1594
Age 34
Chew Magna, Bath and North East Somerset, UK
1596
February 6, 1596
Age 36
Chew Magna, Somerset, England
1596
Age 36
Chew Magna, Bath and North East Somerset, UK
1598
1598
Age 38
Chew Magna, Bath and North East Somerset, UK