Heracleo J. Alano (1915 - 1983)

‹ Back to Alano surname

Is your surname Alano?

Research the Alano family

Cmdre. Heracleo J. Alano, PN's Geni Profile

Records for Heracleo Alano

288,825 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Akiong", "Mike"
Birthplace: Loay, Bohol, Central Visayas, Philippines
Death: Died
Cause of death: heart attack
Managed by: Mona Magno-Veluz (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Heracleo J. Alano

Comm. Heracleo J. Alano, PN was born on 23 October in Laoay, Bohol.  After graduation, Mike joined the Off-Shore Patrol (OSP) nucleus of the Navy and was the ExO of Q-111, lst Q-Boat Sqn when WW II started. He won a silver star for gallantry against enemy dive bombers near Corregidor on 17 January 1942.  When Bataan fell his Q-Boat was sunk by the Japanese planes and a destroyer. He  managed to swim ashore at Batangas where he made good his escape to Bohol and joined the Inginiero guerilla forces. Among his guerilla subordinates was one Carlos P. Garcia who later became Philippine President after Magsaysay died in a plane crash. Pres. Garcia appointed him to be FOIC, PN. He had this post during the Marcos regime.  After the war, Mike rejoined the OSP and helped pioneer a new and bigger Navy. He was one of the last members of the class to get married in 1955 to Dolly, a lady from Dipolog. He assumed various positions of responsibility in the AFP that culminated in his being FOIC, PN.  He died on 22 March 1983 after a second heart attack at age 68. A Naval coastal patrol boat and the Naval Base Cavite have been named in his honor.

Source

  • Farolan, Ramon. "Ramon Alcaraz and National Defense". Inquirer.net. PDI. http://bit.ly/1o1EDrb. Date published: 4 August 2013. Date accessed: 25 February 2014.
  • "Philippine Military Academy Class of 1940". http://bit.ly/1fNkp02. Date accessed: 24 February 2014.
view all

Cmdre. Heracleo J. Alano, PN's Timeline

1915
October 23, 1915
Loay, Bohol, Central Visayas, Philippines
1983
March 22, 1983
Age 67
????