Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish // Mad Bear and Co-Tux-A-Kah-Wadde // Traveling bear, SGT/Scout

public profile

Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish // Mad Bear and Co-Tux-A-Kah-Wadde // Traveling bear, SGT/Scout's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish // Mad Bear and Co-Tux-A-Kah-Wadde // Traveling bear, SGT/Scout

Also Known As: "Co-Tux-A-Kah-Wadde or Traveling bear", "Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish or Mad Bear"
Birthplace: NE, USA
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Occupation: Pawnee Scout US Army
Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish // Mad Bear and Co-Tux-A-Kah-Wadde // Traveling bear, SGT/Scout

Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish was a Pawnee Scouts and a recipient of the United States military's highest decoration—the Medal of Honor—for his actions in the Indian Wars of the western United States

Biography

Co-Tux-A-Kah-Wadde or Traveling bear in English was born in Nebraska and entered the U.S. Army as an Indian Scout. Due to the language barrier between him and the Army soldiers his name was misinterpreted as Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish or Mad Bear and that is the name that has been incorrectly documented in his Medal of Honor and other references to this day. While on patrol after a dismounted Indian and in the process was badly injured when another member of his unit shot him by mistake. For his actions in Republican River, Kansas July 8, 1869 he became the first native American to receive the Medal of Honor on August 24, 1869

Medal of Honor citation

Rank and organization: Sergeant, Pawnee Scouts, U.S. Army. Place and date: At Republican River, Kans., 8 July 1869. Entered service at: ------. Birth: Nebraska. Date of issue: 24 August 1869.


Citation:


Ran out from the command in pursuit of a dismounted Indian; was shot down and badly wounded by a bullet from his own command

view all

Co-Rux-Te-Chod-Ish // Mad Bear and Co-Tux-A-Kah-Wadde // Traveling bear, SGT/Scout's Timeline

1869
July 8, 1869
Republican River, Indian Wars

Ran out from the command in pursuit of a dismounted Indian; was shot down and badly wounded by a bullet from his own command

????
NE, USA
????