Coenraad Frederik Herbst, b3c8d8 (1871 - 1918)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

Is your surname Herbst?

Research the Herbst family

Coenraad Frederik Herbst, b3c8d8's Geni Profile

Records for Coenraad Frederik Herbst

146,019 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Death: Died
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Coenraad Frederik Herbst, b3c8d8

c8 Sarel Coenraad Petrus * 11.5.1825 = Graaff-Reinet 12.6.1825

d8 Coenraad Frederik * 28.1.1871 gedoop Smithfield 25 Februarie 1872 x Jacoba Catharina Charlotta Claassens † 1895 xx Aletta Catharina Appelgryn † 14.4.1913

e1 Sarel Coenraad Petrus * 30 Julie 1893 = Hartebeesfontein 29 November 1893 † 1901

e2 Phillipus Lodewyk * 1896

e3 Christiaan Petrus * 1897

e4 Susanna Catharina Hendrina * 1898

e5 Petronella Johanna Cornelia * 1899 † 11 Augustus 1940 x John Anthony Jacobs

e6 Coenraad Frederik * 1901 Jonk Oorlede

e7 Andries Cornelis * 28 Desember 1902

e8 Coenraad Frederik * 28 October 1905

e9 Marthinus Johannes Cornelis * 9 Mei 1907

e10 Aletta Catharina * 16 July 1909

e11 Petrus Gerhardus * 23 Julie 1910 † 23 Julie 1972 x Elizabeth Herbst

e12 Catharina Susanna * 22 Desember 1911

e13 Elsie Jacoba Maria Wilhelmina * 14 April 1913

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Mr Coenrad Frederick Herbst

Other Names: Coenraad Fredrik

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: farmer

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 139194

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 30

Date arrival: 30/04/1901

Age departure: 31

Date departure: 03/12/1902

Reason departure: 1 MR & tent

Tent number: 34

Farm History

Name: Herbst family

Town: Burghershoop

District: Krugersdorp

Notes: no landed property

Status

Type: ABC

Relationships

Mr Coenrad Frederick Herbst (Coenraad Fredrik)

is the husband of Mrs Aletta K Herbst (Aletta Catherina)

is the father of Master Phillipus Herbst (Phil Lod)

is the father of Master Christian Herbst (Christian Pet)

is the father of Miss Susanna Herbst

is the father of Miss Petronella Herbst

is the father of baby Herbst

Sources

Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.039b

Title: DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 78

Dates: Apr 1901-

Notes: p.H 043

view all 19

Coenraad Frederik Herbst, b3c8d8's Timeline

1871
January 28, 1871
1872
February 25, 1872
Age 1
Fauresmith, Xhariep, Free State, South Africa
1893
July 30, 1893
Age 22
Lichtenburg, South Africa
1896
1896
Age 24
1897
1897
Age 25
1898
January 25, 1898
Age 26
1899
December 16, 1899
Age 28
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 28
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Krugersdorp/

1901
September 10, 1901
Age 30
1902
December 28, 1902
Age 31
South Africa