Alberto K. Acenas (1917 - 2008)

public profile

Is your surname Acenas?

Research the Acenas family

Col. Alberto K. Acenas, PAF's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Bert", "Kade", "Agut"
Birthplace: Alaminos City, Pangasinan, Ilocos Region, Philippines
Death: Died in Orlando, Orange County, Florida, United States
Managed by: Mona Magno-Veluz (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Emma
      wife

About Alberto K. Acenas

Col. Alberto K. Acenas, PAF was born on 15 June 1917 in Alaminos, Pangasinan. Bert is remembered as one of the finest wrestlers of PMA. He joined the PAAC and was assigned with the 9th Obsn Sqdn in Lahug, Cebu, where WWII found him. He prepared the landing fields in Cebu to handle B-17’s until the fall of Bataan. He married Emma Sison and they lived in Quezon City. After the war, he served with the Philippine Air Force and was Commandant of the AFOS before he retired. After his retirement in 1966, Bert was connected to the Philippines Rice and Corn Administration, San Sebastian College, Club Filipino and the Villamor Air Base Restaurant. He died on 28 May 2008 at age 91 in Orlando Florida, USA.

Sources

view all

Col. Alberto K. Acenas, PAF's Timeline

1917
June 15, 1917
Alaminos City, Pangasinan, Ilocos Region, Philippines
2008
May 28, 2008
Age 90
Orlando, Orange County, Florida, United States
????