Argall Yeardley, Sr. (c.1621 - c.1655) MP

‹ Back to Yeardley surname

Is your surname Yeardley?

Research the Yeardley family

Col. Argall Yeardley, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Argall Yeardley

1,047,650 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "aargyll/"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Accomack County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
Managed by: Carlos Everett Black, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Argall Yeardley, Sr.

From the Miles Files http://espl-genealogy.org/MilesFiles/p214.htm#i21303

Col. Argoll (3) Yeardley (I)1,2 M, b. 31 August 1618, d. before 29 October 1655 Father Sir George (1) Yeardley b. 1587, d. b 13 Nov 1627 Mother Temperance Flowerdieu b. c 1590, d. Dec 1628 Charts Descendants of Sir George Yeardley (Ancient Planter)

    Argoll was born on 31 August 1618 at London, England.1 Argoll Yeardley was born 1616-17 although shown as aged 4 in the muster, 1624/5, on 6 Sep 1638 repatented 3700 acres in Accomack County, the patent reciting that the land had been granted to Sir George Yeardley, Kt., father to said Argol . . . by order of the Court, 9 May 1623. He also inherited the unsold portions of his brother Francis' lands on the Eastern Shore. He was a member of the Council, 1639-55, and commissioner of Accomack County by 11 Jan 1641/2. He married his second wife at Rotterdam while on a trip to Holland in his own vessel, Ann Custis, whom he brought to Virginia along with her brother, John Custis. Col. Argoll Yeardley died by 29 Oct 1655 when the appraisal of his estate was ordered. Ann Custis married secondly, John Wilcox (died 1662) and probably thirdly, John Luke. She died by 20 Oct 1686 (Adventurers of Purse and Person, pp. 727-728). He married Frances Knight on 9 March 1636 at St. Stephen, Coleman, London.3 He married Ann Custis, daughter of Henry Custis and Joan Whittington (widow), circa 1649 at Rotterdam, Holland.3,4 Argoll died before 29 October 1655 at Northampton Co, VA.5,4,6

Family 1 Frances Knight b. c 1620, d. 1648 Children

   Rose (5) Yeardley b. c 1640
   Frances (6) Yeardley+ b. c 1642
   Argoll (7) Yeardley (II)+ b. c 1644, d. 29 Aug 1682

Family 2 Ann Custis b. c 1633, d. b 1686 Children

   Edmund (8) Yeardley b. 1651, d. 1675
   Henry (9) Yeardley b. 1653, d. 1669

Citations

  1. [S379] Sue Morten O'Brien, Register of Americans of Prominent Descent.
  2. [S624] Virginia M. Meyer & John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 726 (Yeardley Family).
  3. [S624] Virginia M. Meyer & John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5.
  4. [S572] Ralph T. Whitelaw, Virginia's Eastern Shore (A History of Northampton and Accomack Counties), p. 290 (tract N51).
  5. [S940] John Frederick Dorman, Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5, p. 866 (Yeardley Family).
  6. [S497] James Handley Marshall, Northampton Co, VA, Abstracts of Wills & Administrations, 1632-1802, p. 45 (settlement of estate of Col. Argoll Yardley).
=========================================

http://arlisherring.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I003208&tree=Herring

view all 12

Col. Argall Yeardley, Sr.'s Timeline

1621
1621
London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
1636
March 8, 1636
Age 15
London, Middlesex, England, (Present UK)
1642
1642
Age 21
1644
1644
Age 23
Northampton County, VA, USA
1644
Age 23
Northampton County, Virginia Colony
1649
1649
Age 28
Rotterdam, Rhynland (Present South Hollalnd, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden (Present The Netherlands)
1649
Age 28
Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, South Holland, The Netherlands
1651
1651
Age 30
1653
1653
Age 32
1655
October 29, 1655
Age 34
Accomack County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)