Col. Benjamin Wynns

Is your surname Wynns?

Research the Wynns family

Col. Benjamin Wynns's Geni Profile

Records for Benjamin Wynns

9,822 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Wynns

Also Known As: "Wynne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bertie County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Winton, Hertford County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Catherine Wynn (Baker) and Margaret Wynns
Father of Benjamin Wynns, Jr.; George Wynns; William Wynns and Gen. Thomas Wynns, US Congress NC

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Benjamin Wynns

http://espl-genealogy.org/MilesFiles/p582.htm#i58187

Benjamin Wynns

  • Birth: 1 June 1704 29 30 -- Bertie, North Carolina, USA
  • Death: 1777 ‎(Age 72)‎ -- Winton, Hertford, North Carolina, USA
  • Father George Wynns1675 - 1750
  • Mother Rose Bush 1674 - 1752
  • married:
  1. Margaret Pugh, 1716 - 1790
  2. Catherine Baker, daughter of Henry Baker (? - 1770) and Catherine Booth (?-?)
view all

Col. Benjamin Wynns's Timeline

1735
1735
Bertie County, North Carolina, United States
1752
1752
Age 17
1754
1754
Age 19
1756
1756
Age 21
1758
1758
Age 23
1777
1777
Age 42
Winton, Hertford County, North Carolina, United States
????
????