Col. George W. Harkins

Is your surname Harkins?

Research the Harkins family

Col. George W. Harkins's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Col. George W Harkins

Also Known As: ""Rawhide Orator""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: MS, USA
Death: Died in Maytubby Springs
Cause of death: Heart disease
Immediate Family:

Son of Willis John Harkins and Salina Harkins
Husband of Sophie Unknown
Father of William M. Harkins
Brother of Mary Cordelia Harkins; Wilberson Harkins; Critteden Harkins; Edwin Harkins; Emory Harkins and 3 others

Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:

About Col. George W. Harkins

'Col. George W. Harkins.

Col George W. Harkins was born in Mississippi circa 1835, Col George was the son of Capt. Willis John Harkins and Salina Folsom.

He moved to Doaksville , in the Choctaw Nation with the general emigration.

Colonel Harkins preferred living among the Chickasaw , and so left the Choctaw Nation, where members of his family were so prominent. His speach before the committee against the opening of Oklahoma to white settlement was copied by nearly all the principal papers in the Union, and secured for him the title of the "Rawhide Orator". In 1873 he was appointed superintendant of the Chickasaw board of education. In 1876 he became national delegate to Washington. Col George died Aug 1890 in Maytubby Springs, Choctaw Nation IT. at 55 years of age. Burried in Old Harkins Cemetary near Blue River IT. Col George married Mary Bynum they had four children George , Mary, Lucy and Charles

Leaders and Leading men of the Indian territory, page 254

Leaders and Leading Men - O'Beirne COL. George W. Harkins - CHICKASAW

About the middle of August, 1890, the citizens of the Choctaw and Chickasaw Nations were stricken with grief and surprise on learning of the sudden death of Col. George W. Harkins, the great Chickasaw orator and statesman. He had but a few weeks previous been in the city of Washington, transacting important business for his people, and appeared in good health until a few days before his death. It is believed by many who are conversant with his family, that he died of heart disease, hastened by over-taxation of the mind, for he was a man of great nervous energy and unflagging strength of purpose. To pronounce the late Colonel Harkins a man of remarkable ability would be making but a mild assertion. Not only has he established a lasting reputation in his own country, but at the United States capitol, where he has been a constant delegate for many years. His speech before the committee against the opening of Oklahoma to white settlement was copied by nearly all the principal papers in the union, and secured for him the title of the 'Rawhide Orator." Throughout the entire contest Colonel Harkins was faithful to his mission, and fought the passage of the bill with unflagging courage and tenacity long after delegates from the other tribes had lost hope or ceased to exert themselves. At the National capitol few men had so many staunch friends as Col. Harkins. His popularity was unbounded as his generosity, which unfortunately for himself, had no limit so long as the large-hearted delegate had the means within his reach. Born in Mississippi, the subject of this sketch moved to Doaksville, in the Choctaw Nation, with the general emigration. His father's name was Willis J. Harkins, a well-known man among his people. For some reason or another Colonel Harkins preferred living among the Chickasaws, and so left the Choctaw Nation, where the members of his family were so prominent. At the commencement of the war he entered the confederate service as a captain. In 1873 he was appointed superintendent of the Chickasaw board of education, and in 1876 became National delegate to Washington, which office he held, off and on, until the day of his death. Col. Harkins was also elected member of the Council in several occasions, and held minor offices from time to time, but was eminently adapted to that of delegate, his diplomacy and statesmanship being of vital importance to the Chickasaws. Colonel Harkins left a wife, several daughters and two sons: G.W. Harkins, Jr. and William, both promising young men.

view all

Col. George W. Harkins's Timeline

1834
1834
MS, USA
1863
October 1, 1863
Age 29
1890
August 18, 1890
Age 56
Maytubby Springs
????