John Forbes, Jr. (1610 - 1660) MP

‹ Back to Forbes surname

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Col. John Forbes, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for John Forbes

816,216 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "John de Forbes"
Birthplace: Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Managed by: Sampson Brueher
Last Updated:

About John Forbes, Jr.

JOHN FOBES, by tradition, son of Rev. John Forbes; born in Scotland soon after 1600; grew up in Holland, it is said, where he acquired a soft accent resulting in the recording of the name as Vobes, or Ffobes & finally FOBES; one of fifteen young men who landed in Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA, in 1636; indentured to Isaac Allerton, richest man in Plymouth Colony, to pay for passage; in 1637 was known to be at Powder point, also at Green Harbor; granted land at Powder Point, built a home and lived there five years; a tailor by trade; married before Bridgewater, Constant Mitchell, (daughter of Thomas Mitchell and Margaret Vochin), who was born in Leyden, Holland, (after the birth in 1609 of an older brother Experience Mitchell who came to America on 3rd ship, the ANN, in 1623); he appears in list of men able to bear arms 1643; became an original proprietor in 1645 of Bridgewater, MA; made a "freeman" with voting rights in 1645 (indicating he was not originally a member of the English Puritan Church); a man of standing and local influence; Constable in 1651 and a juror in 1659; he died 1660; his wife married second in 1662, John Briggs 1609-1690, of Portsmouth, R I., Commissioner to R I Court 1654-56, 59, 61-63, when she was about 45-50 years old.

The name FOBES is thus an AMERICAN name and one can expect that all who bear the name are descended from the above immigrant ancestor John.

(Copied From The Fobes Family in America the Descendants of John Fobes, Author: Lawrence Fobes:

Call Number: CS71.F62x:Descendants of John Fobes, an immigrant in 1636 to Duxbury, MA Very interesting facts about family and towns. Includes over 3000 names. )

http://mdhervey.com/web/pafweb/pafg02.htm#32

--------------------

John Forbes a.k.a. Fobes, born 1608 in Leyden, Holland, died 1661 in Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts. He was left in Holland when his father returned to Scotland after being granted a reprieve by King James. In Holland, it is said, he acquired a soft accent resulting in the recording of the name as Vobes, or Ffobes and finally Fobes. He was one of the fifteen young men who landed in Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, in 1636, with Rev. Robinson's group. He was indentured to Isaac Allerton, richest man in Plymouth Colony, to pay for his passage. In 1637 he was known to have been at Powder Point, also at Green Harbor. He was granted land at Powder Point where he built a home and lived there for five years. He was a tailor by trade.

       John married before moving to Bridgewater, Constant Mitchell, about 1614 in Leyden, Holland, died 1661 in Bridgewater, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts. Her older brother Experience Mitchell came to America on the Anne in 1623. It is conjectured that Constant and Experience were the children of Thomas Mitchell and Margaret Vochin, of Leyden, Holland, but proof is not conclusive. Both Constant and Experience were the great-great-grandparents of Robert Washburn, mentioned below, born 1739. 
       John Fobes appeared in the list of men able to bear arms in 1643. In 1645 he became an original proprietor of Bridgewater, Massachusetts. He was made a "freeman" with voting rights in 1645, indicating he was not originally a member of the English Puritan church. A man of social standing and local influence, he was Constable in 1651 and juror in 1659. 
       When she was about 45 or 50 years old, Constant married second in 1662 John Briggs of Portsmouth, Rhode Island, born 1609, died 1690, a Commissioner to the Rhode Island Court from 1654 to 1656, again in 1659, and from 1661 to 1663.
view all 17

Col. John Forbes, Jr.'s Timeline

1610
1610
Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1637
1637
Age 27
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts
1640
1640
Age 30
Bridgewater, MA, USA
1643
1643
Age 33
Bridgewater, (Presnet Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1644
1644
Age 34
Bridgewater (Plymouth) Massachussetts
1646
1646
Age 36
Bridgewater (Plymouth) Massachussetts
1650
July 1, 1650
Age 40
probably Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA.
1656
1656
Age 46
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1657
March 6, 1657
Age 47
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1660
1660
Age 50
Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)