John Lewis (1692 - 1754) MP

‹ Back to Lewis surname

View John Lewis's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to John Lewis
  • Request to view John Lewis' family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Col. John Lewis", "IV"
Birthplace: Warner Hall, Abingdon Parish, Gloucester County, Virginia
Death: Died in Warner Hall, Abingdon Parish, Gloucester County, Virginia
Occupation: Colonel
Managed by: Jason Ziesch
Last Updated:

About John Lewis

One of a long line of John Lewises, this John is alternately referred to as Jr., III, or IV, depending on the source document. Most sources agree that he was born on March 22, though the year differs; 1694 and 1702 are the most frequently-cited years.

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~marshall/esmd45.htm Col. John4 Lewis (John3, John2, John1) was born in 1694. He married Frances Fielding, daughter of Henry Fielding, circa 1718; 1st wife. He married Priscilla Churchill, daughter of Col. William Churchill and Elizabeth Armistead, not later than 1735; 2nd wife, 2nd husband. He resided at 'Warner Hall', Abingdon Parish, Gloucester Co., VA. Frances Fielding was born between 1700 and 1704 at Virginia. She died on 27 Oct 1731. Known children of Col. John4 Lewis and Frances Fielding were as follows:

   *     9.  i.   Col. Warner5 Lewis, born 10 Oct 1720 at 'Warner Hall', Abingdon Parish, Gloucester Co., VA; married Eleanor Bowles.
   *       ii.   John Lewis was born in 1723. He was baptized in 1723 at Abingdon Parish, Gloucester Co., VA. He died on 20 Nov 1727.
   *     10.  iii.   Gen. Fielding Lewis, born 7 Jul 1725 at Gloucester Co., VA; marr
view all 13

Col John Lewis, IV's Timeline

1692
March 22, 1692
Warner Hall, Abingdon Parish, Gloucester County, Virginia
1694
1694
Age 1
Chemokins,New Kent County,Virginia
1694
Age 1
Chemokins, New Kent Co., Virginia
1718
1718
Age 25
Warner Hall, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1719
May 3, 1719
Age 27
Warner Hall, Gloucester, Va
1722
1722
Age 29
Gloucester, Virginia, United States
1725
July 7, 1725
Age 33
Warner Hall, Gloucester, Virginia, United States
1729
1729
Age 36
1730
February 25, 1730
Age 37
Warner Hall, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1731
October 27, 1731
Age 39
Warner Hall,Glouchester County,Virginia