Col. John Thorowgood

Is your surname Thorowgood?

Research the Thorowgood family

Col. John Thorowgood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John Thorowgood

Also Known As: "Thoroughgood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lower Norfolk County, Virginia
Death: Died in Princess Anne County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Adam Thoroughgood, Jr. and Frances Thoroughgood
Husband of Anne Stringer and Margaret Sayer
Father of Anne Thorowgood; Elizabeth Thorowgood; John Thorowgood, Jr.; Anthony Thorowgood; Margaret Thorowgood and 1 other
Brother of Adam Thoroughgood and Argall Thoroughgood

Occupation: Sheriff, Justice of the Peace
Managed by: Enrique Treat Gleason / Gleeson,...
Last Updated:

About Col. John Thorowgood

notes

John was a Justice of Princess Anne County and Sheriff in 1699. He was a Captain of Militia in 1698, Major in 1699 and then Colonel. (Purse and Person, p617) ______________________________________________

Son of Lieutenant-Colonel Adam Thorowgood, of Lower Norfolk county; was sheriff, justice and lieutenant-colonel of Princess Anne county, and burgess in the assemblies of 1695-1696, 1696-1697, 1698, 1699 and 1700-1702. He died in 1702, and was succeeded by his brother, Colonel Adam Thorowgood.

Encyclopedia of Virginia Biography, Volume I IV--Burgesses and Other Prominent Persons

will

http://lawsondna.org/Media/virginiacounties/Princess_Anne.html

Princess Anne County, VA, Deeds and Wills, Book 3, 1714-1724, page 258, Will of John Thorowgood dated 16 May 1718 and probated 3 June 1719 - Mentions son John, wife Pembrook, daughter Margaret, sister Mary, mother Margaret Sayer, father-in-law Charles Sayer, brother Arthur. Executors, wife, Thomas Walke and Charles Sayer. Witnesses Thomas Thorowgood, Francis Thorowgood and Charles Sayer

Princess Anne County, VA, Order Book 1, 1691-1709, page 289, Court dated 1 October 1701 – Upon Petition of Elizabeth Lawson, Thomas Lawson, John Thorowgood and Lewis Conner, an order for a Commission of Administration is granted unto ye Estate of Lt. Col. Anthony Lawson, he dying intestate, they having done according to Law in such cases

Princess Anne County, VA, Deeds and Wills, Book 1, 1691-1708, page 312 - Will of John Thoroughgood, of Princess Anne, dated 9 December 1701 and probate 7 January 1701/02, son of Lt. Col. Adam Thoroughgood, deceased - Son Anthony house my brother Francis Thoroughgood lived in, daughters Ann and Elizabeth, wife Margaret. Executrix wife. Witnesses Edward Moseley Sr., John Moseley Sr. and Abraham Plomer.

Princess Anne County, VA, Order Book 1, 1691-1709, page 310, Court dated 7 January 1701/02 – Upon ye petition of Mrs. Margaret Thorowgood who is appointed Executrix of the Last Will of Lt. Col. John Thorowgood. A probated of ye said Will is granted her provided she gives security for ye same. Maj. Edward Moseley and Capt. Robert Thorowgood security.

Princess Anne County, VA, Deeds and Wills, Book 1, 1691-1708, page 313, dated 6 May 1702 - Deed from Thomas Lawson, co-administrator of Col. Anthony Lawson, to his cousins John, Anthony and Margaret Thoroughgood, children of Lt. Col. John Thoroughgood. Refers to their mother, Margaret Thoroughgood. Witnesses William Moseley Sr. and C. Cocke.

Receipt of Margaret Thoroughgood, widow and executrix of Lt. Col. John Thoroughgood, to Thomas Lawson, "executor of my father Col. Anthony Lawson, deceased."

----

view all

Col. John Thorowgood's Timeline

1661
1661
Lower Norfolk County, Virginia
1680
1680
Age 19
Virginia Beach, Virginia, United States
1682
1682
Age 21
Virginia Beach, Virginia, United States
1695
March 19, 1695
Age 34
Lower Norfolk County, Virginia
1695
Age 34
1699
1699
Age 38
Princess Anne County, Virginia
1701
December 9, 1701
Age 40
Princess Anne County, Virginia
1701
Age 40
1703
1703
Age 40
Princess Anne County, Virginia
????