John Waller, V, Col., The Immigrant

Is your surname Waller?

Research the Waller family

John Waller, V, Col., The Immigrant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Waller, V, Col., The Immigrant

Also Known As: "THE IMMIGRANT"
Birthplace: Newport, Pagnall, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Newport, Spotsylvania, Virginia
Place of Burial: Waller Family Cemetery, Newport Plantation, Partlow, Spotsylvania, VA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Waller, IV, Dr., Gent; John Waller; John Waller; Mary Waller; Mary Pomfret and 1 other
Husband of Dorothy Waller and Dorothy King
Father of Sarah Waller; Mary Lewis (Waller); John Waller, VI, Col.; Capt Edmund Waller; George Waller and 6 others
Brother of Mary Waller; Anne Waller; William Waller; Henry Waller; Mary Elizabeth Herndon and 6 others

Occupation: Gentleman, House Of Burgesses
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John Waller, V, Col., The Immigrant

Colonel John Waller of “Enfield’. King William County, Virginia, and later of “Newport” in Spotsylvania, was the son of Doctor John Waller of Newport Pagnell, Bucks, England. His mother was Mary Pomfrett. Doctor Waller’s parent were Thomas and Anne Keate.

Colonel Waller (1673-1654) established his home in Virginia on land purchased in early June, 1696. He married Dorothy King about 1697 or 1698. He appears as a Justice of ---- in King and Queen County, February 1698/9 and Sheriff of ---- 1699-1701/2.

The children of John and Dorothy Waller were: (1) Mary Waller - born 30 January 1699; died 23 March 1781; married Zachery Lewis. (2) John Waller - born circa 1701; died 23 March 1781; married Agnes Carr. (3) Thomas Waller - born 1705; died circa 1765; married Elizabeth Dabney. (4) William Waller - born June 1714; died 10 January 1760; married 21 June 1738, Mrs, Ann (standard) Beverly, widow of Robert Beverly and daughter of William Standard and Ann Hazlewood Standard.

The children of William and Ann Waller were; (1) Doctor William Waller ( born 1739). (2) John Waller (born circa 1741; died circa 1775); married Ann Bowker. (3) Ann Waller, married John Beverly Roy. (4) Dorothy Waller, married Richard Johnston. (5) Martha Waller married Captain Gabriel Jones. (6) Sarah Waller, died unmarried.


Was a Colonel in the Revolutionary War. Was a Burgess in Newport, VA. Gave the name "Newport" to his plantation in Spotsylvania County, VA. I believe this is the John Waller that was appointed Sheriff of King & queen County, VA in 1699. He & John Munroe were granted 400 acres in King William County on Dec 19,1711 and he was granted another 200 acres in King William County, VA on Nov 13,1713. Sources: 1.Abbrev: See "Virginia Soldiers of 1776" Note: See "Virginia Soldiers of 1776" Page: 1433


Birth: Feb. 23, 1673 Newport Pagnell Buckinghamshire, England Death: Aug. 2, 1754 Spotsylvania County Virginia, USA

He is one of the documented colonial era emmigrants of royal descent and appears in Gary Boyd Robert's RD 600 and in his Ancestors of American Presidents. King William I of Scotland is the most recent reigning monarch Col. John WALLER is descended from. He is also a descendant of King John I of England and King Henri I en Francais.

Col. John WALLER was buried on his plantation "Newport" in Spotsylvania Co, Virginia.

Family links:

 John Waller (1645 - 1716)
 Mary Pomfrett Waller (1648 - 1738)

 Dorothy King Waller (1677 - 1759)

 Thomas Waller (1714 - 1764)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Waller Family Cemetery Partlow Spotsylvania County Virginia, USA

Created by: treerpgmo Record added: Sep 19, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 58875268


Bogus Royal Ancestry of Col. John Waller (died 1754), of Spotsylvania County, Virginia 2012 from Douglas Richardson

Known as the original "Endfield" Waller...He emigrated to Virginia circa 1696 while in his 20s. He purchased Land (1039 acres) from Elias Downs, located in Pamunkey Neck, on the Mattaponi River, which became King William County in 1701. He established his Plantation called "Endfield."

view all 20

John Waller, V, Col., The Immigrant's Timeline

February 23, 1673
Newport, Pagnall, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 23
Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA
Age 23
Spotsylvania Co, Virginia
January 30, 1699
Age 25
Newport, Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA
Age 27
Newport, Spotsylvania, Virginia
Age 27
King Williams County, VA, United States
Age 28
Endfield Plantation, King Queen, Virginia
Age 28
King Williams County, VA, United States
Age 29
Spring Hill, Stafford, Virginia, USA
Age 30
King Williams County, VA, United States