Col. John West of West Point

Is your surname West?

Research the West family

Col. John West of West Point's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John West, Jr.

Also Known As: "Col John West"
Birthplace: York River, York, Virginia
Death: Died in West Point, New Kent Co.(now King William) Virginia
Place of Burial: Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Gov. John West of Virginia; Anne Percy and Anne Claiborne
Husband of Unity Croshaw; Cockacoeske, Leader of the Pamunkey and Ursula Unity West
Father of Col. John West; Martha West; Thomas West; John West, "sonne to the Queen of Pamunkey"; Anne Fox and 5 others
Brother of Thomas West; Nathaniel West; Alice West; Anne West; Unity West and 2 others

Occupation: Colonel
Managed by: James Michael Christensen
Last Updated:

About Col. John West of West Point

Do not confuse him with Lt. Col. John West of Accomack.

John West was born in 1632, the first child of English parents born on the York River.

Burgess 1685-6

Col. John West was the first white child born on the York River. He married Unity, Daughter of Joseph Croshaw, Burgess for York County.

Served in Militia 1652-1673

The government granted John's father a large tract of land in honor of his birth. He was the son of Governor John West of Virginia and the nephew of Thomas West, 3rd Baron De La Warr (Delaware).

West was taken prisoner in Bacon's Rebellion. As to what Bacon's men did to him, it is not recorded. West sat on the court-martial that tried the rebels, and he evened the score with them. He was active on the side of Governor William Berkeley. He later sat on Berkely's Court Martial at Green Spring Plantation. As Charles II of England said, the Court Martial condemned "more men in that naked country than I did for the murder of my father".

In 1685 West represented New Kent in the House of Burgesses. His will dated November 15, 1689, was probated about 1691. It was destroyed in a later destruction of the County records.

view all 18

Col. John West of West Point's Timeline

June 6, 1632
York River, York, Virginia
November 4, 1654
Age 22
King William, Virginia
Age 22
Exeter, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Age 22
West Point, King William, Virginia
Age 22
West Point, King William County, Virginia
Age 24
July 14, 1659
Age 27
Drayton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Age 33
West Point, New Kent (now King William Co.) Virginia
Age 37
West Point, King William County, Virginia, United States
Age 42
North Kingstown, Washington County, Rhode Island, United States