Col. Melchior A. Acosta, PA

Is your surname Acosta?

Research the Acosta family

Col. Melchior A. Acosta, PA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Col. Melchior Asuncion Acosta

Also Known As: "Mel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laoag City, Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Region, Philippines
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Paulino Acosta and Isabel Asuncion Acosta
Husband of Lourdes Isla
Father of Melchior Isla Acosta
Brother of Dr. Tomas Acosta; Col. Manuel A. Acosta, PA; Salome Acosta Hernando; Pascual Asuncion Acosta and Lt. Cosme Asuncion Acosta
Half brother of Flor Acosta

Occupation: Soldier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. Melchior A. Acosta, PA

Col. Melchior A. Acosta, PA was born on 06 January 1915 in Laoag, Ilocos Norte. A combined law and business student before entering PMA, his opinion was invariably sought for and esteemed by his classmates. Mel was also the flyweight boxing champion of PMA in 1936-37. After graduation, he attended the Infantry School at Camp Murphy. Afterwards, he was assigened to the UP ROTC, Los Baños. On 19 July 1941, he married Lourdes Isla and five months later, Mel was fighting the enemy in Bataan. He was taken POW, joined the Death March and was incarcerated in Capas. After his release as a sick POW, he joined the USAFIPNL guerillas where he won a Gold Cross Medal for gallantry in action. After the war, he was sent to the Infantry School in Ft. Benning, GA. He served in various positions of responsibility in the new PA. In 1966, Mel joined the private sector to become a successful insurance underwriter. He died on 9 Jan 1983, three days after his 68th birthday.

Sources

view all

Col. Melchior A. Acosta, PA's Timeline

1915
January 6, 1915
Laoag City, Ilocos Norte, Ilocos Region, Philippines
1983
January 9, 1983
Age 68
????
????