Pieter Philipse Schuyler (1657 - 1724) MP

‹ Back to Schuyler surname

Is your surname Schuyler?

Research the Schuyler family

Col. Pieter Philipse Schuyler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Peter Schuyler"
Birthplace: Beverwyck, New Netherlands
Death: Died in Albany, Albany County, New York
Occupation: Acting Governor of New York (1708-1709; 1719-1720), Mayor of Albany, New York and the head of the Albany Commissioners for Indian Affairs. He also served as acting Governor of New York in 1709 and from 1719-1720., first mayor of Albany, NY
Managed by: Jeffrey John Farrington
Last Updated:

About Pieter Philipse Schuyler

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=84357583

Pieter Philipse Schuyler:

http://www.myrootsplace.com/getperson.php?personID=I6083&tree=mrptree

Siblings of Pieter Philipse Schuyler are:

i. Gysbert SCHUYLER was born 2 JUL 1652 in Albany, Albany, New York, and died AFT. 13 MAR 1664/65.

ii. Geertruy SCHUYLER was born 4 FEB 1653/54 in Beverwyck, New Netherlands, and died 7 OCT 1732 in Albany, New York. She married Stephanus VAN CORTLANDT 10 SEP 1671 in New York, New York, son of Oloff Stevense VAN CORTLANDT and Annetje LOOCKERMANS. He was born 7 MAY 1643 in New Amsterdam, New Netherlands, and died 25 NOV 1700 in New York, New York.

iii. Alida SCHUYLER was born 28 FEB 1655/56 in Beverwyck, New Netherlands, and died MAY 1727 in Livingston Manor, New York. She married Nicholas VAN RENSSELAER 10 FEB 1674/75 in Rensselaerwyck, New York, son of Kiliaen VAN RENSSELAER and Anne VAN WELY. He was born 14 SEP 1636 in Amsterdam, Holland, and died 12 NOV 1678 in Rennselaerwyck, New York. She married Robert LIVINGSTON 9 JUL 1679 in Albany, New York. He was born 13 DEC 1654 in Ancrum, Scotland, and died AUG 1728 in Albany, New York.

iv. Pieter Philipse SCHUYLER was born 17 SEP 1657 in Beverwyck, New Netherlands, and died 19 FEB 1723/24 in Rennselaerwyck, Albany, New York. He married Engeltie Goosense VAN SCHAICK 1681, daughter of Goosen Gerritse VAN SCHAICK. She was born 1659, and died ABT. 1690. He married Maria VAN RENSSELAER 14 SEP 1691 in Albany, New York, daughter of Jeremias VAN RENSSELAER and Maria VAN CORTLANDT. She was born 25 OCT 1673 in Rennselaerwyck, New York, and died 19 FEB 1723/24 in Albany, New York.

v. Brandt SCHUYLER was born 18 DEC 1659 in Beverwyck, New Netherlands, and died 15 AUG 1702. He married Cornelia VAN CORTLANDT 12 JUL 1682 in New York, New York, daughter of Oloff Stevense VAN CORTLANDT and Annetje LOOCKERMANS. She was born 21 NOV 1655 in New York, New York.

vi. Arent SCHUYLER was born 25 JUN 1662 in Albany, New York, and died 26 NOV 1730 in New Barbadoes, New Jersey. He married Jenneke TELLER 26 NOV 1684 in Albany, New York. She was born 1665, and died 22 JUN 1700. He married Swantie VAN DUYCK HUYSEN 2 JAN 1702/03. He married Maria WALTERS 1724. She died ABT. 1764.

vii. Sybilla SCHUYLER was born 12 NOV 1664 in Albany, NY, and died 9 DEC 1664.

viii. Philipp SCHUYLER was born 8 FEB 1665/66 in Albany, New York, and died 24 MAY 1724 in Schenectady, New York. He married Elizabeth DEMEYER 24 AUG 1687 in Albany, New York. She died 13 MAY 1712. He married Catherine STAATS 19 MAY 1719 in Albany, New York.

ix. Johannes SCHUYLER was born 5 APR 1668 in Albany, New York, and died 27 FEB 1746/47 in Albany, New York. He married Elizabeth STAATS 25 APR 1695 in Albany, Albany, New York. She was born ABT. 1659 in Albany, New York, and died 3 JUN 1737.

x. Margareta SCHUYLER was born 2 JAN 1671/72 in Albany, New York, and died 16 MAY 1748. She married Jacobus VER PLANCK 8 SEP 1691 in Albany, New York. He was born 1 DEC 1671, and died 30 OCT 1699. She married John COLLINS 2 NOV 1701 in Albany, New York. He was born ABT. 1670 in Albany, New York, and died 13 APR 1728.

view all 12

Col. Pieter Philipse Schuyler's Timeline

1657
September 17, 1657
Beverwyck, New Netherlands
1681
1681
Age 23
Rensselaerswyck
1682
1682
Age 24
Albany, New York, United States
1691
September 14, 1691
Age 33
Rensselaerswyck
1694
February 1694
Age 36
1696
January 15, 1696
Age 38
1697
January 1697
Age 39
1698
January 1698
Age 40
Albany, Albany, NY, USA
1724
February 20, 1724
Age 66
Albany, Albany County, New York
????