Ricardo Yutadco Angeles (1919 - 1984)

‹ Back to Angeles surname

Is your surname Angeles?

Research the Angeles family

Col. Ricardo Y. Angeles, PC's Geni Profile

Records for Ricardo Angeles

1,600,022 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ric", "Carding"
Birthplace: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Death: Died in MA, USA
Managed by: Mona Magno-Veluz (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ricardo Yutadco Angeles

Col. Ricardo Y. Angeles, PC was born on 07 February 1919 in Manila. Ric was a good boxer and also excelled in basketball. After graduation, he joined the infantry and saw action in Bataan during WW II with courage and determination.

After Bataan surrendered, he was taken POW. He was in the Death March and concentrated in Capas with his comrades. He survived the ordeal as POW and was released in August 1942 to recover from his ailments. After the liberation of the Philippines in 1945, he reported to military control and was assigned with MIT ROTC where he met Irene Gopez. They were married on 11 December 1948.

Later, Ric was assigned with the newly reopened PMA, where he became the Professor in Military Engineering. As a member of the Corps of Professors at PMA, he was sent to Stanford University in California for his Master’s Degree in Structural Engineering. Upon his return to PMA, Ric was designated Head of the Engineering Department until his retirement on 15 June 1959. After his retirement, he accepted a full time engineering professorship at MIT, a post he held until he died on 8 December 1984 at age 65.

Sources

view all

Col. Ricardo Y. Angeles, PC's Timeline

1919
February 7, 1919
Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
1948
December 11, 1948
Age 29
1984
December 8, 1984
Age 65
MA, USA