Col. Robert Bolling, Jr.

Is your surname Bolling?

Research the Bolling family

Col. Robert Bolling, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Thomas Bolling, Jr.

Nicknames: "Robert Bolling II"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kippax Plantation, Charles City, Virginia
Death: Died in Prince George County, Virginia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Petersburg, Prince George, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. Robert Thomas Bolling, and Ann Bolling
Husband of Anne Bolling and Anne Mary Bolling
Father of Elizabeth Munford; Mary Mollie Baker; Mary Ann Stark / Yancey; Elizabeth Munford; John Bolling and 8 others
Brother of Jane Bolling; Edward Bolling; Stith Bolling, Sr.,; Anne Wynne; Drury Bolling and 3 others
Half brother of Jane Rolfe Clack and Col. John Fairfax Bolling

Managed by: Heather Billig
Last Updated:

About Robert Thomas Bolling, Jr.

Additional Curator's Notes:

Robert Bolling, Jr.(1681/82-1749) was the son of Robert Bolling and wife Ann Stith. He was born at Kippax Plantation, Charles City Co., Virginia, near the present-day town of Hopewell. He served in the Virginia militia, rising to the rank of colonel. He was appointed the surveyor of Prince George County and later, a justice of that county. He served as vestryman for Bristol Parish.

Some time around 1706 Col. Bolling began buying land in the Petersburg area, in Amelia County, and a mill and trading store on the Appomattox River. His first plantation was Bollingbrook along the Nottoway River.

He married Anne Cocke at Kippax Plantation in 1706. The daughter of Richard Cocke of Oldman's Creek, Virginia and wife Elizabeth, she was born c. 1686, in Prince George Co., Virginia, and died in 1749 in Charles City Co., Virginia. Family lore states she was buried in an unmarked grave at Kippax Plantation.

The Bolling family moved from Kippax to Charles City and then to Petersburg, Prince George Co., Virginia. That portion of Prince George County later became Dinwiddie County, and Petersburg later became an "independent city," meaning it separated from the county.

Children of Robert Bolling, Jr., and Anne Cocke:

  • Mary Ann Bolling, b. 25 Jan 1707/08
  • Elizabeth Bolling, b. 17 Dec 1709
  • Lucy Bolling, b. 3 May 1719
  • Jane Bolling, b. 1 Apr 1722,
  • Martha Bolling, b.17 Nov 1726
  • Susannah Bolling, b. 6 Jul 1728, d. Aft 1788
  • Robert Bolling, III, b. 12 Jun 1730, d. 24 Dec 1775, Petersburg, Dinwiddie Co., Virginia

Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, 8/24/2011

Links for additional materials:

--------------------

Parents:
 Robert Bolling (1646 - 1709)
 Anne Stith Bolling (1660 - 1709)

Spouse:
 Anne Mary Cocke Bolling (1686 - 1749)*

Children:
 Mary Bolling Starke (1708 - ____)*
 Elizabeth Bolling Montfort (1709 - ____)*
 Anne Bolling Hall (1713 - ____)*
 Lucy Bolling Randolph (1719 - ____)*
 Jane Bolling Miller (1722 - ____)*
 Mason Bolling (1724 - ____)*
 Martha Bolling Eppes (1726 - ____)*
 Susannah Bolling Bolling (1728 - ____)*
 Robert Bolling (1730 - 1775)*
view all 17

Col. Robert Bolling, Jr.'s Timeline

1682
January 25, 1682
Charles City, Virginia
1702
1702
Age 19
Prince George, Prince George, Virginia, United States
1707
January 27, 1707
Age 25
Prince George, Virginia
1708
January 25, 1708
Age 26
Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia, USA
1709
December 17, 1709
Age 27
Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia
1710
1710
Age 27
Mecklenburg Co., VA
1713
December 12, 1713
Age 31
Prince Edward, Virginia
1719
May 3, 1719
Age 37
Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia, USA
1722
April 1, 1722
Age 40
Petersburg, Dinwiddie, Virginia
1724
August 14, 1724
Age 42
Prince George, Virginia, USA