Simon Giffin, Jr. (1740 - 1820) MP

‹ Back to Giffin surname

Is your surname Giffin?

Research the Giffin family

Col. Simon Giffin, Continental Army's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Griffen"
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Death: Died in Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Managed by: JAMES GIFFEN
Last Updated:

About Simon Giffin, Jr.

Simon (Griffen, int.) and Abigail Higgens, Mar. 24, 1761 Hardwick ,Massachusetts Vital Records. .DAR# A045014- Certified- Added by Elwin Nickerson about My Great Grandfather: ,Continental Soldier Of The Line- NOTE:Proofs &Citatons Below: From Family Bibles-Note Personal Historical Revolutionary War Diary On Record/Display At YALE University Below: My Great Grandfather was Bapt. July 5-1741- Church of The Presbyterian Strangers, Boston, Massachusetts. Married on March 24.1761 Abigail Higgens ( Recorded Family Bibles) Served in S.B. Webbs Regiment./Sergent Major/ April/12/1778-3rd Connecticut Regiment- Served With Distinction in The Continental Army under Command of General George Washington. Dates of Service 1776-1783 Died Nov, 6, 1820. Buried Wethersfield, Conn. Married 2nd. Lydia Crane Also: Simon Giffen: Sergeant Major, Webb’s Additional Continental Regiment. Diary spans May 1777 - September 1779. Service at West Point, White Plains, Newport. Manuscript within the collections of the Beineke Library, Yale University, New Haven, CT. Unpublished. Microfilmed. ECN

view all 11

Col. Simon Giffin, Continental Army's Timeline

1740
July 5, 1740
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
1761
December 30, 1761
Age 21
Hardwick, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1764
February 22, 1764
Age 23
Hardwick, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1766
September 8, 1766
Age 26
Hardwick, MA, USA
1772
May 19, 1772
Age 31
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1774
1774
Age 33
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1777
February 6, 1777
Age 36
Wethersfield, CT, USA
1820
November 6, 1820
Age 80
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
????
????