Van Swearingen (1719 - 1788) MP

‹ Back to Swearingen surname

View Van Swearingen's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Van Swearingen
  • Request to view Van Swearingen's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "King Van"
Birthplace: Queen Anne's Parish, Maryland
Death: Died in Shepherdstown, Berkley County, West Virginia, United States
Occupation: Deputy county liutenant
Managed by: Ryan Gee
Last Updated:

About Van Swearingen

Col. Van "King Van" Swearingen

  • Birth: before May 22 1719 - Queen Anne Parish, Maryland
  • Christening: 22 May 1719 - St. Barnabas Church, Queen Anne Parish, Prince Georges Co., Maryland
  • Parents: Thomas Swearingen II b: 1688, Lydia Jane "Leady" Riley b: ABT 1691
  • Wives: Sarah Swearingen, Priscilla Metcalfe
  • Death: Apr 20 1788 - Shepherdstown, Berkeley, Virginia (now West Virginia)

Jeremiah YORK and Van SWEARINGEN were the first settlers of land known as Terrapin Neck, Berkeley Co., Virginia

notes

From NCTC Cultural History - Timeline

May of 1726 marked the death of Thomas Swearingen, a slave-owning plantation owner living not far from the Potomac River near present-day Chevy Chase, Maryland (a northern suburb of Washington DC). He left behind 3 daughters – Margaret, Luranna, and Mary – and two sons including Thomas, who was 18, and Van, who was a young lad of 7. All the children were bequeathed land in the will: Margaret and Luranna each received 40 acres of “Hills Choys”, Mary received 96 acres of “Swearingens Pasture”, Thomas received 70 acres of “Forest”, and young Van received 70 acres of “Forest” and 20 acres of “Hills Choys”.

family

Taken From:

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/a/m/John-Mark-Campbell/GENE2-0007.html#CHILD22

22. "KING VAN"5 SWEARINGEN (THOMAS4, THOMAS3 VAN SWEARINGEN, GARRETT2 VAN SWERINGEN, DAVID JANSE1 SWIERINGH) was born May 22, 1719 in Queen Anne , Prince George or Sommerset County, Maryland, and died April 20, 1788 in Shephedstown, Berkley County, West" Virginia". He married (1) PRISCILLA METCALF. He married (2) SARAH SWEARINGEN June 18, 1743 in Shepherdstown, Virginia, daughter of VAN SWEARINGEN and ELIZABETH WALKER. She was born November 20, 1722 in Prince George County, Maryland, and died November 04, 1766.

Notes for "KING VAN" SWEARINGEN:

Van Swearingen was born in Maryland May 22, 1719; he emigrated with his father to Virginia about 1734, and settled near Shepherdstown, on the Potomac River. On the 19th of June, he married his first cousin Sarah, daughter of his uncle Van. Before the Revolutionary war he held the office of deputy-lieutenant of Berley County, Virginia, with the rank of colonel. As the King's deputy he was called "King Van". Some of the letters written to him by Thomas Jefferson, Patrick Henry, Governor Harrison, of Virginia, and other officials are now in the possession of Mr. Henry B. Swearingen, of Circleville, Ohio; also a bill of sale for some negroes from Jeremiah Crabb given in 1755. A letter writtne in 1768 by George Washington to Van, whereun the latter's support is solicted in the canvass that the former was then making as a candidate for the house of Burgesses, is now in the possession of Mr. Henry A. Thacher', of Chillicothe, Ohio. Van died April 20, 1788.

Issue: Josiah; Hezekiah; Thomas, died of consumption contracted as a soldier in the war of the revolution; Rebecca; Luranah, married William Bennett; Drusilla, married Thomas Ruthrford.

More About "KING VAN" SWEARINGEN:

Fact 1: Baptized St. Barnabas Church, Leland, Maryland

Fact 2: Military Service: Colonel Rev. war

Fact 3: Occupation: Deputy County Lieutenant

    

Child of "KING SWEARINGEN and PRISCILLA METCALF is:

61. i. PRISCILLA (VAN)6 SWEARINGEN, b. Abt. 1748, Maryland or South Carolina; d. Aft. 1832, Laurens County, South Carolina.

    

Children of "KING SWEARINGEN and SARAH SWEARINGEN are:

62. ii. JOSIAH6 SWEARINGEN, b. March 28, 1744, Shepardstown, Virginia; d. August 09, 1795, Shepardstown, Virginia.

63. iii. HEZEKIAH SWEARINGEN, b. February 07, 1746/47, Shepardstown, Virginia; d. January 03, 1817.

 	iv. 	  	THOMAS SWEARINGEN.
 	v. 	  	REBECCA SWEARINGEN, b. October 02, 1745; d. In infancy.
 	vi. 	  	LURANAH SWEARINGEN, m. WILLIAM BENNETT.
 	vii. 	  	DRUSILLA SWEARINGEN, b. October 29, 1750; d. 1819; m. THOMAS RUTHERFORD.
 	viii. 	  	PEGGY SWEARINGEN.
view all 15

Col. Van Swearingen's Timeline

1719
May 22, 1719
Queen Anne's Parish, Maryland
May 22, 1719
Queen Anne Parish, Prince George's, Maryland
May 22, 1719
Queen Anne Parish, Prince George's, Maryland
1743
June 18, 1743
Age 24
Shepherdstown, Virginia, United States
1744
March 28, 1744
Age 24
Shepardstown, Virginia, United States
1745
October 2, 1745
Age 26
Berkeley, Virginia, United States
1746
February 7, 1746
Age 26
Shepardstown, Virginia, United States
1747
1747
Age 27
Laurens, Laurens, South Carolina, United States
1748
November 13, 1748
Age 29
1750
October 29, 1750
Age 31