Col. William Bassett, IV

Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Col. William Bassett, IV's Geni Profile

Records for William Bassett

715,872 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Bassett, IV

Also Known As: "dawson/basset/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eltham Plantation, New Kent, Virginia
Death: Died in Eltham, New Kent, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. William Bassett and Joanna Bassett
Husband of Elizabeth Bassett
Father of Elizabeth Bassett Harrison; William Bassett, V; Burwell Bassett; Priscilla Bassett; Judith Bassett and 1 other
Brother of Martha Corbin; Elizabeth Allen; Lucy Roscow; Joanna Bassett; Lewis Bassett and 4 others

Occupation: House of Burgesses 1743-1744
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Col. William Bassett, IV

William Bassett IV was born July 8, 1709 at Eltham Plantation, New Kent, Virginia. He was the son of William Bassett III and wife Joanna Burwell. He married Elizabeth Churchill, daughter of Col. William Churchill and Elizabeth Armistead, on January 29, 1729. He died c.1744.

William Bassett IV resided at 'Eltham', New Kent Co., VA. He was a member of the House of Burgesses between 1743 and 1744 for New Kent.

view all

Col. William Bassett, IV's Timeline

1709
July 8, 1709
New Kent, Virginia
1729
January 29, 1729
Age 19
1730
December 13, 1730
Age 21
Eltham, Charles City, VA, USA
1732
1732
Age 22
1734
March 3, 1734
Age 24
1736
1736
Age 26
1738
1738
Age 28
1739
1739
Age 29
Virginia, United States
1744
1744
Age 34
Eltham, New Kent, Virginia
????