Colin Campbell, 6th of Glenorchy and Arkinglass

public profile

Is your surname Campbell of Glenorchy?

Research the Campbell of Glenorchy family

Colin Campbell, 6th of Glenorchy and Arkinglass's Geni Profile

Records for Colin Campbell of Glenorchy

891 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Colin Campbell of Glenorchy

Also Known As: "Colin 'the Grey' Campbell", "Cailien", "6th Laird of Glenurchy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glenorchy, Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Balloch, Perthshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Colin Campbell of Glenorchy and Marjory Stewart
Husband of Margaret Stewart; Margaret Stewart of Moray and Katherine Ruthven
Father of Agnes McKenzie; Margaret (Mariot) Cuninghame; Sir Duncan Campbell of Glenorchy, 1st Baronet; Colin (of Glenamph) Campbell; Patrick Campbell and 7 others
Brother of John Ian "Weak John" Campbell; Duncan Campbell, (Sir) (4th of Glenurchy) and John Campbell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Colin Campbell, 6th of Glenorchy and Arkinglass

Colin Campbell, 6th of Glenorchy and Arkinglass

  • Birth: July 7 1512 - Glenorchy, Argyllshire, Scotland
  • Death: Apr 11 1584 - Balloch, Perthshire, Scotland
  • Parents: Colin Campbell, Marjory Stewart
  • Siblings: Duncan Campbell, Janet Drummond (nacida Campbell), John Campbell
  • Wife: Katherine Ruthven
  • Wife: Margaret Stewart
  • Wife: Partner Campbell (nacida Unknown)

AKA: Colin 'the Grey' Campbell

Children:

  • Duncan (Black Duncan "of the Cowl"or "of the Seven Castles") Campbell, Colin Campbell, Archibald Campbell, Mary Campbell, dau. McGregor [MacGregor] (nacida Campbell), Annas (or Elizabeth) Campbell, Margaret (Mariot) Cunningham (nacida Campbell), Patrick Campbell, Katherine Campbell

-------------------- Cailein (Colin) Campbell was the 6th Laird of Glenorchy (1550-1584). Sir Colin was amongst the first to embrace the Reformation. He sat in the Reformation Parliament of 1560 when Protestant doctrines received the sanction of law. He had the Castle of Balloch built in 1580 in Perthshire, and also built "Edinample".

Colin was fostered with John MacNiell Vrek and Gregory MacNiell, his brother, on 29 April, 1510, and is then styled as third son and to whom was disponed the lands of Crannycht and Acharn by his father. He succeeded to the lands of Glenorchy on the death of his elder brother Sir John Campbell in 1550, had a charter under the Great Seal for the lands and barony of Finlarig to be held jointly by himself and his second wife Katherine Ruthven and by their heirs on 15 June, 1551, and had a charter from his brother-in-law Finlay MacNab of Bovaine, for all and whole of the lands of Ewer, Lerakene, Bovaine, Ardkelle-Easter and Doinche in the barony of Glendochart on 24 November, 1552. He had a charter from Archibald Campbell, Master of Argyll, for the lands of Stronmelichan with the manor thereof with many other lands in Glenstrae which had previously been the possession of the Clan Gregor on 26 April, 1554. http://www.perthshireheritage.co.uk/Glenorchy.html

view all 17

Colin Campbell, 6th of Glenorchy and Arkinglass's Timeline

1512
July 7, 1512
Glenorchy, Argyllshire, Scotland
1548
1548
Age 35
Glenorchy,,Argyllshire,Scotland
1550
August 7, 1550
Age 38
Glenorchy, Argyllshire, Scotland
1551
June 15, 1551
Age 38
Contr, Foulis, Ross Cromarty, Scotland
1555
1555
Age 42
Crannich, Perth, Scotland
1556
1556
Age 43
Glenorchy, Argyllshire, Scotland
1557
1557
Age 44
Glenorchy, Argyll, Scotland
1559
1559
Age 46
Monzie, Perthshire, Scotland
1560
1560
Age 47
Glenorchy, Argyll, Scotland
1563
1563
Age 50
Of, Glenorchy, Argyllshire, Scotland