Claude de Luxembourg, dame du Bois d'Esquerdes

Is your surname de Luxembourg?

Research the de Luxembourg family

Claude de Luxembourg, dame du Bois d'Esquerdes's Geni Profile

Records for Claude de Luxembourg

65,917 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Claude de Luxembourg

Also Known As: "Claude du Bois"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Artois, France
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gaulus van Limburg, seigneur de Forêt and Alix de Wavrin
Wife of Robert I de Fiennes, seigneur de Heuchin
Mother of Henri I 'du Bois' de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois d'Esquerdes; Robert II de Fiennes, seigneur de Heuchin; Caule de Fiennes, seigneur d'Attiches and Jean du Bois de Fiennes, seigneur du Bois d'Annequin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Claude de Luxembourg, dame du Bois d'Esquerdes

DuBois --- Geoffri DuBois born about 1046 married Idoine Tesson of the Cotentin Penisula. Geoffri was one of the Chevaliers who accompanied William the Conqueror for the invasion of England in 1066. As one of the oldest families in France, the du Bois family had many marriages with other families. It is written that Lady Colle, also known as Colle de Luxembourg, was a descendent of Geofri du Bois.

-- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=chan83&id=I021970