Derosey Carroll Cabell, II (1893 - 1966)

‹ Back to Cabell surname

Is your surname Cabell?

Research the Cabell family

Colonel Derosey C. "Rosey" Cabell, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: ""Rosey""
Death: Died
Managed by: Doug Robinson
Last Updated:

About Derosey Carroll Cabell, II

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=5563088

The son of Major General Derosey Carroll Cabell, Sr and Martha Otis, he graduated from the US Military Academy, West Point, Class of 1916. He married Edith Morgan, daughter of Colonel George Horace Morgan, on 14 June 1916 in the USMA Chapel, West Point, NY. Commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant in the Cavalry, he reported to his first assignment after a short honeymoon camping in the Canadian woods, to the 10th Cavalry, at Fort Sam Houston, Texas.

During World War I, he taught new soldiers how to ride horses at Fort Lewis, Washington and at Douglas, Arizona. In the mid-1920s, as the Army started to convert from horses to trucks, he transferred from the Cavalry to the Ordnance Corps, and was assigned to research new weapons and ammunition at Aberdeen Proving Ground, Maryland. Later assignments included Corozal, Panama Canal Zone, and in 1940, he became the first Commander of Jefferson Proving Ground, Indiana.

In World War II, he recruited an Ordnance Brigade in Salt Lake City, Utah, and took it to Oran, North Africa in 1942. Later, in 1944, he took the unit to France, and to Germany, in 1945. He retired from the Army in 1945.

He and Edith had two children: Virginia Cabell (born June 15, 1918, Douglas, Arizona) and Derosey Carroll Cabell III (born August 30, 1918, Fort Sam Houston, Texas). He and Edith were divorced on December 13, 1945 in Washington, DC. He then married Mary Elizabeth Hawkins, his former secretary at Jefferson Proving Ground, Indiana, on 13 July 1947, in Hope, Arkansas (her parent's home). Living in New Smyrna Beach, FL for 17 years, they moved to Indianapolis, IN in 1962, where they both died.

view all

Colonel Derosey C. "Rosey" Cabell, II's Timeline