Edward Gwin (c.1749 - 1831) MP

public profile

View Edward Gwin's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Edward Gwin
  • Request to view Edward Gwin's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Carroll County, Tennessee, United States
Cause of death: Born between 1747 and 1753
Managed by: Julie Dorkin
Last Updated:

About Edward Gwin

Birthdate maybe 1753 or 1747. Colonel in the American Revlolution

----------------

From John Gwin's "Gwin Genealogy" page (section: An Outline of the Known Family):

http://www.gwingenealogy.net/GENEALOGY/SURNAMES/Gwin/GwinMordecai.htm

22.02--Edward Gwin, Sr., b. 1747 in Orange Co., NC; d. 8 Oct 1831, Carroll Co., TN; bd. unk.;

m1. Rosanna Brackin (b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.); 2 ch. (5 total);

  • 23.01--Mordecai Gwin. Jr., b. abt 1781 Orange Co., NC; d. unk., but lack of further record suggests that he may have died young; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
  • 23.02--John Gwin, b. abt 1783 Orange Co., NC; moved to TN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

EG, Sr., m2. Rachael Perry (b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.); 3 ch. (5 total).

  • 23.03--unk. son, b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
  • 23.04--unk. dau., b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
  • 23.05--Sarah J. Gwin, b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

---

Clarifications by Joyce Gwin Hornback in January 2011 (same URL, no sources cited):

2. Edward Gwin, Sr., b. 1747; d. 8 Oct 1831, Carroll Co., TN, age 84. He served in the Rev. War as a Colonel. Edward Gwin married first Rosanna Brackin, and he married second Rachael Perry on 15 Dec 1824, Carroll Co., TN. Edward and Rosanna Gwin had two children: John Gwin, b. abt 1783 Orange Co., NC, and Mordecai Gwin, Jr., b. abt 1781, Orange Co., TN. John moved to TN; Mordecai, Jr., may have died young, as there is no [further] record of him. Edward and Rachael Gwin had 3 children: 1 son, 1 daughter unknown, and 1 daughter named Sarah J. Gwin.

---

Information presented by Christopher Johnson in 2000 (without sources):

2 Col. Edward Gwin Abt 1753 - 1831 b: Abt 1753 in Orange County, North Carolina d: October 8, 1831 in Carroll County, Tennessee Fact 1: Soldier in the Revolutionary War Fact 2: After the war moved to Rutherford County, Tennessee+Rosannah *2nd Wife of Col. Edward Gwin: +Martha Permenter *3rd Wife of Col. Edward Gwin: +Rachel Perry 1804 - b: December 25, 1804 in Jackson, Madison County, Tennessee

--------------------

GenForum posting on Gwin family connection with Latimer family:

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/print.cgi?latimer::1293.html

No sources, five spouses listed:

Posted By: Michael Gwinn

Descendants of Mordecai "* GWIN

2. "Col." Edward GWIN (b.Abt 1749/1750-Orange Co.,NC;d.08 Oct 1831-Carroll Co.,TN)

  • sp: Rachel PERRY (b.25 Dec 1804-Jackson,Madison Co.,TN;m.15 Dec 1824)
    • 3. 1 child (m) of 2 GWIN
    • 3. 1 child (f) of 2 GWIN
  • sp: Martha PERMENTER
    • 3. Mordecai GWIN (b.Bef 1785-Orange Co.,NC)
    • 3. John GWIN (b.Bef 1785)
    • 3. Edward "Jr." GWIN (b.1807-Summer Co.,TN;d.03 May 1879-Carroll Co.,TN)
  • sp: Martha Polly MOORE (b.1804;m.Abt 1828;d.17 Jun 1880-Carroll Co.,TN)
  • sp: Rosanah
    • 3. John GWIN
  • sp: UNKNOWN
    • 3. no name GWIN

----------------

From Marriage Announcements, Jackson Gazette, for the 1824-1830 Period:

http://www.tngenweb.org/records/madison/misc/gmmc/gmmc3-11.htm

These data were taken by the present writer from the microfilm copies of the JACKSON GAZETTE, Madison County's second oldest newspaper. A relatively few of the original marriage bonds/licenses of Madison County for the earlier years of settlement survived until the 1930s at which time a project of the federal agency, through the local W.P.A. provided for the compilation of these records. The original marriage records have since disappeared. (In some of the other area counties such early marriage records have been destroyed, hence the enhanced value of marriage announcements published in contemporary newspapers.) These marriage lists were published in the FAMILY FINDINGS, Mid-West Tennessee Genealogical Society's publication, volume one, number 2, April 1969, pages 9-12; ibid., number three, October 1969, pages 39-57. For those marriages announced in the JACKSON GAZETTE and solemnized in Madison County, if a marriage record survived to be copied into the W.P.A. compilation, an asterisk is placed after the announcement entry in this publication. Other information is also given parenthetically. The data from Nashville newspapers are from the NATIONAL BANNER and NASHVILLE WHIG which merged to form the NATIONAL BANNER AND NASHVILLE WHIG. Even so, afterwards the newspaper's name varied somewhat but it was one newspaper. This listing is a slight revision of one previously prepared by the present writer.

December 25, 1824

RACHEL, 20 year old daughter of George PERRY of Carroll Co., married Col. EDWARD GWIN, aged 75 years, December 15.

-----------------

Jackson Gazette, No. 30, Vol. 1, Dec. 25, 1824

http://www.tngenweb.org/records/madison/misc/newspapers/gazette.htm

Married on Wednesday evening, the 15th inst. by McDonald, Esq., Col. EDWARD GWIN, an officer of the Revolution, and aged seventy-five, to Miss RACHAEL PERRY, dau. of GEORGE PERRY, Esq., aged twenty, both of Carroll Co.

-------------------

Edward Gwin's military history from: Guilford-Orange County NcArchives Military Records.....Winn Or Quinn, Edward Or Edwin Revwar - Pension

http://files.usgwarchives.org/nc/guilford/military/revwar/pensions/winnorqu325gmt.txt

File contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by:

Nancy Poquette npoq@hotmail.com June 18, 2006, 2:33 pm

Constructed History Of Colonel Edward Or Edwin Gwinn Or Quinn

JOSEPH SUMMERS-“Not long after he was discharged from this service [fall of 1776], he volunteered to serve a tour of duty of three months in Captain EDWARD GWINN’s company, JOHN GWINN was the lieutenant. The company was organized in Guilford County, NC. Deponent does not remember what regiment the company was attached to. The company marched down to Chatham Courthouse, remained there some time, and returned to Guilford and a short time thereafter marched to Randolph County where twenty-one Tories were taken prisoners. They were taken to Hillsborough and left there to be tried as deponent understood. Deponent served this time, three months and was discharged.”

“Shortly after this discharge, he volunteered again under Captain EDWARD GWINN to serve three months. The company was formed in Guilford County aforesaid. The company was employed in scouting though the country and defending the inhabitants from injury by the Tories and British. Deponent thinks he was employed in the service three months.”

ANDREW BREDEN-“Some short length of time after he returned from this tour of duty [fall of 1780], he volunteered under Captain EDWARD GWINN and Lt. THOMAS HOWEL, was remarched to Haw River in North Carolina, where a body of Tories were stationed and we took possession of their station. We marched from there to Stony Creek, to a settlement called Bracken’s Settlement, where a number of Tories were embodied with whom we had a battle, which the enemy fled.”

“We then marched to the falls or shoals on Haw River, near the residence of my captain in Guilford County, NC. We ranged the country on Haw River for several days, then marched to Stony Creek, taken 4 or 5 Tories, sent them under Lt. HOWEL to headquarters. He was remarched to the falls or shoals of Haw River to the residence of Capt. GWINN and were then discharged. Served this tour, six weeks.”

“He returned home about one week, went to the station of Colonel PICKENS on Haw River, was with him six weeks in securing the country on Haw River. He received from his colonel in Orange County, NC, he believes, a written discharge. He then went and joined Capt. GWINN, was under him, ranging the counties of Guilford and Orange and some adjoining counties for two months. Having now regulated the Tories as was thought, in this section of the country, he was discharged.”

“Captain GWINN? raised a company in which applicant volunteered. He marched to Hicks? Hughes? Creek in Guilford, North Carolina in order to protect the inhabitants in that location of the country from the Tory depradations. We taken after Tories, they bolted or fled, they left their position. He ranged the country under Captain GWINN this tour, three months and was discharged at Capt. GWINN’s in the month of June or July 1780.”

“In the month Feb’y or March 1781, he volunteered under Lieutenant HOWEL? and marched after the Tories that was stationed at Stony Creek, in Guilford or Orange County, but the company to which he belonged was thought insufficient to encounter the enemy, they then joined Captain GWINN, marched to Stony Creek.”

“Applicant may be mistaken as to the time the battle took place at Ramsour’s Mills [per Heitman, June 20, 1780], as he is informed he is mistaken as to the time of that battle which he was in, but he believes that he is not mistaken as to the time that he enlisted the service differently and the length of each tour. Applicant was very young at the time he entered the service and owing to the great length of time since he entered the service he may have been mistaken as to the time of some of the engagements that he was in.”

“Applicant is informed and believes that in his first tour of 3 months, then one of two months, two others of three months each service.”

JAMES BRADDON-“While said BREDEN were under the command of Col. PICKENS and Captain GWINN. The first time I saw said BREDEN, were I think in a place called Ramsour’s Mills. The next time I saw him were in Guilford County. I saw him 4 or 5 different times at different places, having been with him a few days while he were in service in Guilford. I became partially acquainted with him, having learned his name, and supposed it were a relation. I became anxious to ascertain the fact, but after some conversation with him I found our names were not the same, in he spelt his name BREDEN and I spelt mine BRADAN, but from this interview it occasioned my further notice of him, and I am certain that I saw him 4 or 5 different times, etc.”

THOMAS HAMBLETON-“…The fall of the year 1781, when he was ordered out under General RUTHERFORD and rendezvoused near Cross Creek, from whence they marched on in the direction of Wilmington and intercepted the enemy at the Raft Swamps and forced them to retreat into Wilmington, from whence he returned to his place of residence in the County of Guilford and stood in readiness until the next call, which was made in March 1782. He then volunteered under Colonel EDWARD GWINN to take a route after Colonel FANNING and drove him from the country.”

“that he…JOHN GWIN, was a soldier in the Army of the Revolution and served in the North Carolina militia. That he was well-acquainted with JAMES HAMILTON while in actual service in the Army of the Revolution. He lived in Guilford Country, NC. I lived in Orange, though we lived close together. We were out all the time from the first time we volunteered until the surrender of LORD CORNWALLIS. Colonel WILLIAM O’NEAL had the command of us for some time. General BUTLER had the command of us all the time. We were under my brother EDWARD GWIN, who was our captain for some time.”

“He [JAMES HAMILTON] served as a volunteer, sometimes on foot and sometimes on horseback. We served together from GATES’ Defeat [at Camden] until the surrender of CORNWALLIS. I do not recollect the length of time. We marched from Orange County to PeeDee River, thence to Lynche’s Creek, thence to Rugeley’s Mills. Here we parted.”

“State which battles he was in.”

“GATES Defeat [per Heitman, August 16, 1780] was the first, to Colonel PYLE’s Defeat [at Holts Racepaths-per Heitman, February 25, 1781], Whitesell’s Mills [per Heitman, March 6, 1781]. We were together the whole time, were even in the Battle of Guilford [per Heitman, March 15, 1781] and were in several skirmishes with the Tories.” The next, Lindley’s Mills [per Heitman, September 13, 1781]. He was wounded through the calf of his leg and in the head at the same battle, all done at Lynche’s Creek. At the same time out in the same battle, I was also wounded in my shoulder. The surgeon? who attended us was from Wilmington. I have forgotten his name, though he was an Irishman…

“She [his widow] has understood from her deceased husband [JAMES HAMILTON] that he served some time under EDWIN GWINN as his captain, but she thinks this portion of the service was a volunteer independent company whose main object was to act against the Tories. This company she thinks, was raised in Orange and Guilford Counties, North Carolina. She does not remember if she ever heard her husband declare the date or the duration of service under Captain GWINN, otherwise than that it was in the Revolutionary War.”

“She states that she learned from her said husband that he was in the army at the time of General GATES Defeat [at Camden] and was at that time a soldier under his command, but that he was not in that action, having been detached to guard some prisoners at that time in possession of the American army, which were however, released immediately after General GATES Defeat, some of the guard being killed, some taken, and others dispersed. If she learned from her husband she does not now remember the other officers under whose command her husband at that time served, nor does she remember if she ever knew the duration of their term of service, nor its date otherwise than it was near into the time of General GATES Defeat in the War of the Revolution.”

JOHN STRADER-“That he was drafted into the service about the 20th day of July 1781, in the County of Orange and state aforesaid and was placed under the command of Colonel WILLIAM O’NEAL and Major ELI ?MCDANIEL, field officers, Captain EDWIN GWINN, WILLIAM GWINN, lieutenant, CHAMBERLAIN HUTSON [HUDSON?], 1st sergeant, company officers. He was drafted for the term of thee months. He was marched first to Lindley’s Mills on Cain Creek, Orange County, and thence to Chatham, Moore, Randolph, Guilford and Orange Counties, reconnoitering the Tories under the command of the Tory Colonel FANNING. He was not engaged in battle with the Tories this tour, except in the skirmish [per Heitman, September 13, 1781, called Cane Creek] at Lindley’s Mills aforesaid. His service was arduous, particularly so on account of the predatory warfare waged throughout the section of country aforesaid by the Tory Colonel FANNING. At the end of the said term of service, he was discharged at the dwelling house of Colonel O’NEAL in Orange…”

“About two or three weeks afterwards…he volunteered in the county of Orange…in a troop of light horse, commanded by the same officers [Capt. EDWIN GWINN, Lt. WILLIAM GWINN], under whom he served as a foot soldier…it being ascertained by experience that foot soldiers are inadequate to contend as successfully with the enemy as mounted men. During this term of service, he was employed in ranging the section of country in North Carolina mostly infested by the Tory Colonel FANNING as follows. He ranged in Orange, Guilford, Randolph, Montgomery, Moore, Chatham, Cumberland and Bladen Counties, and was in active employment the whole of his term of service, but was engaged in no battle except to an assault on the Tory Colonel FANNING and his men at the Brown Marsh in Bladen County or the upper part of New Hanover in this state. At the end of this term of service, or eleven days thereafter, he was discharged. He knows of no person or persons except JAMES and GEORGE HOLT…who can testify to his service…”

Additional Comments:

Constructed History is my term for a soldier who did not file for a pension himself, but about whom there is enough evidence from other soldiers to form an equivalent to a pension application. Most of the testimony comes from other men mentioning the officer or non-comm. officer, but in some cases, the actual soldier himself testified on behalf of other men, thus revealing his own history.

view all

Colonel Edward Gwin's Timeline

1749
1749
Orange County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1831
October 8, 1831
Age 82
Carroll County, Tennessee, United States
????
????