Colonel Wade Hampton II, USA

Is your surname Hampton?

Research the Hampton family

Colonel Wade Hampton II, USA's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Wade Hampton, II

Also Known As: "The Great Warwick of South Carolina"
Birthplace: Woodlands Plantation, Richland County, SC, USA
Death: Died in Issaquena County, MS, USA
Place of Burial: Columbia, SC, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Gen. Wade Hampton I, US Congress and Harriet Hampton
Husband of Ann Hampton
Father of Gen Wade Hampton III (CSA), US Senator, Governor; Christopher Fitzsimons "Kit" Hampton; Harriet Flud Hampton; Catherine "Kate" Hampton; Ann M. Hampton and 3 others
Brother of Francis "Frank" Hampton
Half brother of Caroline Martha Preston; Harriet Hampton; Louisa Wade Hampton; Mary Sumter Player; Alfred Hampton and 1 other

Managed by: Eric William Leibrock
Last Updated:

About Colonel Wade Hampton II, USA --------------------

Wade Hampton II (April 21, 1791 – February 10, 1858) was an American plantation owner and soldier in the War of 1812. He was a member of the Hampton family, whose influence was strong in South Carolina politics and social circles for nearly 100 years.

He became a lieutenant of the dragoons in 1811, and was acting inspector general and aide to General Andrew Jackson at New Orleans, Louisiana, in 1815.

Hampton was born in Columbia, South Carolina, the son of General Wade Hampton I (1752–1835) and Harriet Flud. He married Ann Fitzsimmons on March 6, 1817, in Charleston, South Carolina, whose sister, Catherine Fitzsimmons, was the wife of James Henry Hammond. His son, Wade Hampton III, was a prominent Confederate cavalry general in the American Civil War, and a postbellum Governor of South Carolina.

His summer retreat, High Hampton, is on the National Register of Historic Places, as is his mansion in Columbia, South Carolina, the Hampton-Preston House, the ruins of his plantation house Millwoods.

He is interred in the churchyard at Trinity Episcopal Church in Columbia, South Carolina.

-------------------- He lived in the antebellum period of the Old South when great wealth created a planter aristocracy. He was a gentelman, a superb horseman, and hunter, and a renowned agriculturist and turfman. He learned the art of politics from his father and many of the nation's leaders were entertained at Woodlands.

Cisco, pg 14: "General Hampton's sons Wade Jr. and Frank had buckled on swords and followed their father into service once war was declared.

Wade II was perhaps best remembered for his domestic activities. He continued to successfully manage the family plantations, and excelled in social and political life. It was said that Hampton's personal library was one of the most extensive private collections in the country.

"The second Wade Hampton had served his father long and well, sharing in the management of the Hampton empire, spending much time at Houmas." After his father's death, he continued to "manage his plantations and even invest in mines and railroads".....however, "he seemed better suited to spending money than accumulating it."

During the national debate over slavery and secession, in the 1850's, the Hamptons favored the Union, although they were the largest slaveholders in the South (having some 3,000 slaves).

view all 25

Colonel Wade Hampton II, USA's Timeline

April 21, 1791
Richland County, SC, USA
- 1809
Age 15
South Carolina College

Entered college as a sophmore. Left college to handle some of the plantation business with his father's factor, Christopher Fitzsimons, from Charleston (later to be his father-in-law).

- 1815
Age 21

2nd Lieutenant, in 1st Light Dragoons

December 23, 1814
- January 26, 1815
Age 23
New Orleans, LA, USA

Volunteered his services to Gen. Andrew Jackson. The next day the ragtag American force, outnumbered 2 to 1, routed the attacking Redcoats, neither side aware that a peace treat had been signed in Ghent, Belgium, two weeks before. After their victory, Gen. Jackson orders Capt. Hampton to take the news to President Madison (rides one horse 750 miles in 10 days!)

March 6, 1817
Age 25
Charleston, SC, USA

"It may have been at Charleston's Washington Race Course that this most eligible of bachelors first met Ann FITZSIMONS. Three years younger than Wade, Ann was one of ten children born to Christopher Fitzsimons and Catharine Pritchard. The Irish-born Fitzsimons parlayed an inheritance and earnings as a Charleston cotton factor into a fortune in land and slaves. In 1807 he pursed a large house in the city that had been built a century earlier by William Rhett, the swashbuckler who cleared the coast of pirates.
Fitzsimons wrote to Wade's father, "He appears as steady as a man of forty years of age and I think very free from the vices that our young men of his age are generally addicted to."
"Wade Hampton and Ann Fitzsimons were married at the bride's home on March 6, 1817. As a wedding present Ann's father gave them a 730 acre plantation near Augusta, GA, with 75 slaves. Not to be outdone, General Hampton presented the couple with 3,000 acres in Richland District, South Carolina." (This was the Mill Tract of Woodlands Plantation.) He built for them a two story home they called "Millwood."
Ann's trousseau was elaborate. Dresses were made of satin, velvet,and lace, and her wide-brimmed hats were loaded with ribbons and feathers. She and Wade were married at the FitzSimons home in one ofthe most elaborate weddings Charlestonians had ever witnessed.

Age 25
Columbia, SC, USA
March 28, 1818
Age 26
Charleston, SC, USA
Age 28
Issaquena County, MS, USA

2,500 acres (near the MS River)

August 11, 1821
Age 30
April 16, 1823
Age 31