William Payne, III Col. (1724 - 1800)

‹ Back to Payne surname

Is your surname Payne?

Research the Payne family

Colonel William Payne III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Paine"
Birthplace: Westmoreland County, VA
Death: Died in Fairfax County, VA
Occupation: Sheriff of Fairfax County
Managed by: Tim Frentz
Last Updated:

About William Payne, III Col.

I carried President George Washington to his burial.

DAR # AD86221 http://services.dar.org/public/dar_research/search_adb/?action=full&p_id=A086221

If the following is this William Payne then his death date would have been in 1800 instead of in 1782.

WILLIAM PAYNE; Who walked behind Ramsay, (from Smith's history of Virginia) is said to be the son of Sir Robert Payne, who came to America from Yorkshire, Englnd on April 18th 1619 with his two brothers, John and William. On the same ship was Sir George Yardley the first colonial Governor of Virginia. Col. Payne was born in Alexandria, and was one of a committee of safety appointed at a meeting held in the Court House in Alexandria, July 13, 1774 when George Washington was in the chair, and Robert Harrison was Secretary.

At an election for vestrymen of Fairfax Parish, March 28, 1765, William Payne received 304 votes and George Washington 274 votes. The following account appears in the Alexandria Gazette, Aug. 25, 1874; "In 1754 when Washington, in command of the Virginia Rangers was waiting in Alexandria for the arrival of Braddock's Forces, an exciting election contest occured between Mr. Fairfax and Mr. Payne for the House of Burgesses,Washington supported Mr Fairfax with much zeal, and high words passed between Washington an Payne in the Market-square.

Payne struck Washington a blow which brought him to earth, troops rushed in, and would have made short work of Payne had not Washington pacified them, assuring them that he knew the proper course to take. Duels were not then under ban of Public opinion. All supposed that a fight was imminent. Next morning Washington sent for Payne, and when the latter entered the room he saw on the table, not a pair of pistols as he had supposed, but a decanter of wine and two glasses.

"Mr Payne" said Washington,"to err is human. I was wrong yesterday, but if you have had sufficient satisfaction, let us be friends." Weems relates "from that day Washington was Payne's idea of true manhood.

The Magnanimity of Washington will be better understood and appreciated when it is recollected that at that time there was a cloud upon Washington's Powers, as he had been a few months before compelled by the French to capitulate at Fort Necessity, and had as yet done nothing to redeem his fame." Col. William Payne served in the Continental Army under Washington and on Feb 20, 1784 was admitted a member of Alexandria Lodge #39. William Payne died in 1800 just four months after serving as a pall-bearer for George Washington.

Source:

view all 12

Colonel William Payne III's Timeline

1724
July 31, 1724
Westmoreland County, VA
1748
February 3, 1748
Age 23
Truro Parish, Prince William, VA
1749
December 17, 1749
Age 25
Fairfax County, VA
1751
February 14, 1751
Age 26
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
1754
February 23, 1754
Age 29
Fairfax County, VA
1755
December 28, 1755
Age 31
Fairfax County, VA
1757
December 7, 1757
Age 33
Fairfax County, VA
1759
July 4, 1759
Age 34
Fairfax County, VA
1764
January 1, 1764
Age 39
Fairfax County, VA
1800
1800
Age 75
Fairfax County, VA