Commodore Stephen Decatur Rose (1818 - 1899)

‹ Back to Rose surname

16

Matches

0 2 14
Adds burial place, residence and sibling(s).

View Commodore Stephen Decatur Rose's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Commodore Stephen Decatur Rose
  • Request to view Commodore Stephen Decatur Rose's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Commodore Stephen /Rose/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Graves, Kentucky, USA
Death: Died in Roberts Creek, Douglas, Oregon, USA
Managed by: Jesse McConnell
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Commodore Stephen Decatur Rose

Birth: Aug. 12, 1818 Graves County Kentucky, USA Death: Jan. 11, 1899 Wolf Creek (Josephine County) Josephine County Oregon, USA

Parents: Randolph Rose and Rebecca Bozorth [Bozier?]. Randolph was born 8 Nov. 1786 in NC. They were married 24 Sept. 1808 in Ohio Co., KY. Randolph died 15 Sept. 1861 in Littleton, Schuyler Co., Ill. Rebecca was born ca 1767 in Augusta Co., Virginia. Rebecca died ca 1830, in Sangamon Co., Illinois.

Commodore's siblings were: Edith (Edy) ROSE b: BET. 1809 - 1810 in Grayson Co., KY Barbara ROSE b: BET. 1810 - 1815 in Grayson Co., KY Sarah (Sally) ROSE b: 16 APR 1816 in KY John Dalis ROSE b: 18 DEC 1820 in Breckenridge Co., KY William Bozier ROSE b: 28 FEB 1823 in Grayson Co., KY Rebecca Jane ROSE b: 28 AUG 1826 in Sangamon Co., IL

Randolph Rose then married Sarah H. Tullis Thompson* (b: 24 Feb. 1796 in Breckenridge Co., KY) in Schuyler Co., IL on 7 Aug. 1832 and they had the following children (half-siblings to Commodore): Sarah Josephine ROSE b: 29 June 1833 in Schuyler Co., IL; d. 22 July 1895 Benjamin F. ROSE b: FEB 1835 in Schuyler Co., IL; d. 21 May 1855 Thomas J. ROSE b: 16 APR 1837 in Schuyler Co., IL; d. 21 Jun 1840

Sarah Tullis Thompson Walker Rose died 27 May 1872 in Littleton, Schuyler Co., IL.

  • ****************************************************

Commodore married Elizabeth Ann PECKENPAUGH (b: 2 JAN 1821 in Breckenridge Co., KY; d. 19 Nov. 1848 near Salem, Marion Co., Oregon) on 7 March 1839 in Rushville, Schuyler Co., IL.

They had the following children:

Randolph THOMAS, b. 26 JAN 1840 in Littleton Twp., Schuyler Co. Ill.; d. 22 MAR 1931 in Roseburg, Douglas Co., OR;

Sarah JANE, b. 9 NOV 1841 in Schuyler Co., IL; d. 18 Nov 1911 in Salem, Marion Co., Oregon (m. Silas George Pugh 7 November 1858 in Oregon);

Mary EMELINE, b. 20 NOV 1845 in Schuyler Co., IL; d. 13 Jan 1939 in Canyonville, Douglas Co., OR; m. (1) John Jay Jackson, ca 1861 in Oregon; (2) Halliday; Mary Emaline Rose was divorced from John before 1900. The 1900 US Census for North Salem Precinct, Marion Co., Oregon shows Mary E. Jackson living with her sister Sarah Jane Pugh and her family. It states that Mary Emeline is a "widow". [Since John didn't pass away until 1918, it is assumed that "widow" was more tasteful than "divorced".] It showed that she had 5 births w/3 children living. The 1880 US Census for Douglas Co., Oregon shows Mary E. Jackson living with her husband John and their 5 children (William, age 17; Della, age 15; C.D. (male), age 13 yrs; Elizabeth, age 12 yrs; and John, age 10 yrs). Husband John was born 1833 in TN and he died in 1918; his parents were both born in TN. Both John, Sr. and Mary E. Halladay are buried in the Canyonville, Douglas Co., OR Odd Fellows Cemetery.

Loiza KATHERINE, b. 1846 in Schuyler Co., Ill.; d. 25 Oct 1847 near Salem, Marion Co., Oregon, a year after arriving in the Oregon Territory.

Note: Some of the data above came from "Descendants of William Rose of Surry Co., Virginia" website; Justine Gore's Rose Families website; and on the Rootsweb's Commodore Stephen Decatur Rose Family site.

Commodore headed for the gold fields of California in 1849 around the Feather River region near today's Sacramento area.

By 1850, he had returned from his gold seeking adventure and was living with the William Porter Pugh family in Chemawa, today's Keizer, Marion Co., Oregon area. Commodore moved to Douglas County, Oregon ca 1855, acquiring a Donation Land Claim in the South Deer Creek/Roberts Creek area southeast of Roseburg, OR.

Thanks to Juliane Montgomery Burbach for the following [have left spelling errors intact]:

TO FATHERS MEMORY

Commodore S. D. Rose droped dead, while walking up a hill, on his way to Wolf Creek in Southern Oregon, January 11, 1899.

He leaves one son, R.T. Rose of Roberts Creek, Oregon; two daughters, Mrs. Sarah J. Pugh of Chemawa, Oregon and Mrs. Mary E. Jackson of Canyonville, Oregon ; his wife having died on their way to Oregon in 1847.**

Commodore Rose was born in Kentucky, August 12, 1818 and moved with parents in his yougthful days to Schuyler Co. Illinois, where at the age of twenty-one he was married to Miss Elizabeth A. Peckenpaugh, also of Kentucky, on March 7, 1839, at Rushville, Illinois.

He also leaves twenty-one grandchildren and twenty-six great grandchildren. But we are only waiting to shake hands with our dear old father and friend on the sunny banks of sweet deliverance where there is no death, neither sorrow nor parting. Yes, faith says there is no death.

"Like flowers, we grow, bloom and decline Only to bud and blossem in a fairer clime Where all God's workers are sublime. " ... Mrs. Mary E. Jackson

  • Sarah Tullis Thompson had been married to John Thompson and on 30 July 1830 in Schuyler Co., Illinois gave birth to John Tullis Thompson.
    • A family genealogist states that his wife, Elizabeth, and their daughter Loiza, died shortly after they arrived in Oregon.
view all

Commodore Rose's Timeline

1818
August 12, 1818
Graves, Kentucky, USA
1839
March 7, 1839
Age 20
Rushville, Schuyler, Illinois
1840
January 26, 1840
Age 21
Sangamon, IL, USA
1841
November 9, 1841
Age 23
Schuyler, Illinois
1845
November 20, 1845
Age 27
Schuyler, Illinois
1846
1846
Age 27
Schuyler, Illinois
1899
January 11, 1899
Age 80
Roberts Creek, Douglas, Oregon, USA