Constantia Helena ten Damme, SM-b5

Is your surname ten Damme?

Research the ten Damme family

Constantia Helena ten Damme, SM-b5's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Constantia Helena ten Damme, SM-b5

Nicknames: "van Aarde"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Willem ten Damme, SV/PROG and Helena Gulix, SM
Wife of Maurits van Aarde
Sister of Engela ten Damme, b1; Barbara ten Damme, b2; Hendrik ten Damme, b3; Maria ten Damme, b4; Constantia ten Damme and 4 others
Half sister of Jacobus Willemsz ten Damme, b1

Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Constantia Helena ten Damme, SM-b5

Constantia Helena ten Damme, b. before 14 March 1694

Father* Willem ten Damme1 b. c 1650

Mother* Helena Gulix1 b. b 23 Aug 1665

NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695 NGK (Cape Town) Baptisms 1665-1695

Birth* Constantia Helena ten Damme was born before 14 March 1694 in de Caep de Goede Hoop.1


Baptism Constantia Helena ten Damme was baptized on 14 March 1694 Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, (Cape Town), de Caep de Goede Hoop. The baptism was witnessed by Elisabeth van Brakel and Commandeur Simon van der Stel.1

Citations:

  1. [S397] NGK G1 1/1, Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.), 1665-1695: 1694

Den 14 Dito (Martij) (sic) waer van vader is Willem Ten Damme, de moeder Helena Gulix, tot getuijge stonden Ed' Heer Gouvernr' Simon van der Stel, ende Lijsbeth van Barkel, is genaemt Constantia Helena, transcribed by Richard Ball, Norfolk, England, (May 2006), Genealogical Society of South Africa, eGSSA Branch http://www.eggsa.org/. Hereinafter cited as Nederduitsch Gereformeerde Kerk, Kerken Boek (Bapt.).

http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/g10/p10057.htm

___

Constantia is cited as being 20yrs old In the attached Estate doc - MOOC8/2.117 -connected to her father's death in 1714. [Sharon Doubell Mar 2013]

_______________