Is your surname Hiscox?

Research the Hiscox family

Content Hiscox's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Content Hiscox (Maxson)

Also Known As: "Content (Maxson) Babcock Hiscox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
Death: Died in Westerly, Washington , Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jonathan Maxson and Content Maxson (Rogers)
Wife of Capt. James Babcock, Sr. and William Hiscox
Mother of Anna Rhodes; Lt. Col. James Babcock and Jonathan Babcock
Sister of Jonathan Maxson; John Maxon (Maxson), Sr; Samuel Maxson, I; Caleb Maxon; Joseph Maxon and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Content Hiscox

Babcock & Allied Families, M M Lewis, Brooklyn, NY, p 10

  • ...James Babcock (m2) in Westerly by Theodoty Rhodes, Justice, Jul 7 1731, to Content Maxson, b Westerly, Jan 28 1709, eldest child of Jonathan & Content (Rogers) Maxson.
  • She m2 Dec 22 1742 William Hiscox (widower),
    • son of Thomas & Bethia (Clark) Hiscox,
    • by whom she had 4 children.
***************************

History of Stonington, CT, Richard A Wheeler, p 213

  • James Babcock m2 Content Maxson, Jul 9 1731.
  • They had following children:
    • F viii Ann b 30 Mar 1732, d 7 Nov 1768.
    • M ix Maj James b 1 Nov 1734, d Sep 1781.
    • M x Jonathan b 11 Oct 1736,d 1767.
      • Anna Babcock (John, James) b 1665 Westerly, Kings Co, RI.
***************************

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/r/a/Edith-Brand/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1649.html

Content Maxson

  • (daughter of Jonathan Maxson and Content Rogers)
  • was born January 28, 1709/10, and
  • died 1749.
  • She married (1) James Babcock on July 07, 1731[149].
  • She married (2) William Hiscox on December 22, 1742.
  • More About Content Maxson and James Babcock:
    • Marriage: July 07, 1731[149]
  • More About Content Maxson and William Hiscox:
    • Marriage: December 22, 1742

Children of Content Maxson and James Babcock are:

  • i. Ann Babcock, b. March 20, 1731/32, Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, d. November 07, 1768, Stonington, Connecticut.
  • ii. +James Babcock, b. November 01, 1734, d. September 1781, Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island.
  • iii. Jonathan Babcock, b. October 11, 1736, Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, d. 1767, Lost at sea between Stonington, Connecticut and his home in Boston, Massachusetts.

Children of Content Maxson and William Hiscox are:

  • i. Lucy Hiscox, d. date unknown.
  • ii. David Hiscox, b. 1743, d. date unknown.
  • iii. Susanna Hiscox, b. 1745, d. date unknown.
  • iv. Content Hiscox, b. 1747, d. date unknown.
**************************

Find A Grave Memorial# 128301741; http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=128301741

Content Maxson Babcock

  • Birth: Jan. 28, 1709 Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
  • Death: unknown 

Family links: 

  • Parents:
    • Jonathan Maxson (1680 - 1732)
    • Content Rogers Maxson (1688 - 1768) 
  • Spouse:  James Babcock (1663 - 1736) 
  • Burial: James Babcock Ground Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
**************************

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Maxson-10

Content Babcock formerly Maxson

  • Born January 28, 1709 in Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island,
  • Daughter of Jonathan Maxson and Content Rogers
  • [sibling(s) unknown]
  • Wife of James Babcock — married July 7, 1731 in Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
  • Mother of Ann Babcock, James Babcock and Jonathon Babcock
  • Died December 22, 1749 in Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island,
**************************

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nanc/peckham/aqwg03.htm

June 22, 1731 (fifteen days before his second marriage), he signed a "Covenant made and contracted between Capt. James Babcock of Westerly yoeman, and Content Maxson daughter to Jona. Maxson," viz.; "I ye sd, Babcock do hereby convenant with sd. Content that on condition shee doth take me as her husband and doth outlive me I do oblige my heirs to pay her within 3 years after my deceased 100 pounds currant Money in Lieu of her right to her thirds. -- On these terms Content is willing and satisfied to be married." (Westerly Town Records, 1719, p. 26).

**************************
view all 12

Content Hiscox's Timeline

1710
January 28, 1710
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1731
July 9, 1731
Age 21
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1732
March 30, 1732
Age 22
Westerly, Washington , Rhode Island
1734
November 1, 1734
Age 24
Westerly, Washington , Rhode Island
1736
October 11, 1736
Age 26
Westerly, Washington , Rhode Island
1742
December 22, 1742
Age 32
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island
1749
December 22, 1749
Age 39
Westerly, Washington , Rhode Island
1936
May 27, 1936
Age 39
1960
April 7, 1960
Age 39
1972
September 12, 1972
Age 39